Public schools in Green Bay, WI
Green Bay has 57 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 7 middle, 34 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 27,446 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Green Bay Area Public School District runs 41 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Green Bay's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Green Bay | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay Area Public School District | 41 | 18,922 | $15,394 |
| Howard-Suamico School District | 8 | 5,781 | $13,626 |
| Ashwaubenon School District | 5 | 3,215 | $12,627 |
| Pulaski Community School District | 1 | 3,775 | $12,715 |
| New Leaf Prep Academy Inc. | 1 | 155 | not reported |
| Wisconsin Department of Corrections | 1 | 196 | $8,439 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Green Bay, 8,441 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preble High | 2,149 | 16.3 | 39.8% | Green Bay Area |
| Bay Port High | 1,966 | 17.1 | 15.2% | Howard-Suamico |
| East High | 1,119 | 15.1 | 57.5% | Green Bay Area |
| Southwest High | 1,025 | 15.0 | 41.1% | Green Bay Area |
| Ashwaubenon High | 1,024 | 15.9 | 26.9% | Ashwaubenon |
| West High | 777 | 13.4 | 65.4% | Green Bay Area |
| Northeast Wisconsin School of Innovation | 228 | 10.1 | 65.8% | Green Bay Area |
| John Dewey Academy of Learning | 134 | 10.1 | 53.0% | Green Bay Area |
| Green Bay Correctional Institution | 19 | 19.0 | not reported | Wisconsin Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Green Bay, 5,415 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Middle | 1,121 | 13.6 | 50.4% | Green Bay Area |
| Bay View Middle | 820 | 12.9 | 17.1% | Howard-Suamico |
| Lineville Intermediate | 815 | 12.8 | 17.5% | Howard-Suamico |
| Parkview Middle | 747 | 14.3 | 32.3% | Ashwaubenon |
| Washington Middle | 688 | 12.5 | 74.9% | Green Bay Area |
| Lombardi Middle | 664 | 12.4 | 48.5% | Green Bay Area |
| Franklin Middle | 560 | 12.0 | 71.6% | Green Bay Area |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
34 elementary schools in Green Bay, 12,730 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Smith K-8 | 924 | 13.7 | 26.5% | Green Bay Area |
| Sullivan Elementary | 662 | 11.5 | 73.0% | Green Bay Area |
| Valley View Elementary | 660 | 13.0 | 34.5% | Ashwaubenon |
| Danz Elementary | 542 | 11.6 | 73.6% | Green Bay Area |
| Baird Elementary | 513 | 13.4 | 63.5% | Green Bay Area |
| Aldo Leopold Community School K-8 | 500 | 14.1 | 30.0% | Green Bay Area |
| Pioneer Elementary | 495 | 13.9 | 24.8% | Ashwaubenon |
| Meadowbrook Elementary | 478 | 12.6 | 19.2% | Howard-Suamico |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 468 | 12.0 | 77.4% | Green Bay Area |
| Forest Glen Elementary | 446 | 11.9 | 15.2% | Howard-Suamico |
The other 24 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 other schools in Green Bay, 860 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard and Suamico 4K Collaborative | 281 | 46.1 | 19.2% | Howard-Suamico |
| Green Bay Head Start | 183 | 15.7 | 85.8% | Green Bay Area |
| Jefferson Head Start Learning Center | 161 | 16.1 | 83.9% | Green Bay Area |
| GBAPS Community 4K Site | 122 | not reported | 4.9% | Green Bay Area |
| Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School | 83 | 4.6 | 75.9% | Green Bay Area |
| Bay View | 15 | not reported | 13.3% | Green Bay Area |
| Brown County Institute of Learning | 15 | 4.3 | 20.0% | Green Bay Area |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Green Bay's public schools compare with Wisconsin's
The median Green Bay school has 12.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Wisconsin median of 13.2. 32% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 363 students (state 307).
| Green Bay | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Median school size (students) | 363 | 307 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 32% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 44% | 26% |
| Charter schools | 5.3% | 10% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 57 Green Bay schools and the 2,148 Wisconsin schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Green Bay
- Green Bay Area Public School DistrictRuns 41 of Green Bay's 57 public schools and spent $15,394 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,394
- Preble High, the largest high school in Green Bay2,149 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.2,149
- Compare Green Bay Area Public School District with Howard-Suamico School DistrictGreen Bay's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WisconsinWisconsin's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Green Bay addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee177 schools
- Madison56 schools
- Appleton39 schools
- Kenosha31 schools
- Waukesha28 schools
- Janesville24 schools
- Sheboygan24 schools
- Eau Claire23 schools
Questions about schools in Green Bay
How many public schools are in Green Bay, WI?
57 public schools with an address in Green Bay were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 7 middle, 34 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 27,446 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Green Bay?
Preble High, with 2,149 students in 2024-25 (Green Bay Area Public School District).Which districts run Green Bay's schools?
Green Bay Area Public School District (41 schools), Howard-Suamico School District (8 schools), Ashwaubenon School District (5 schools), Pulaski Community School District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25