Middle school (grades 6-8) · Green Bay, WI

Lombardi Middle

Federal NCES profile for Lombardi Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 550582000631
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lombardi Middle earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#5 of 6
middle schools in Green Bay · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
11.9:1
students per teacher
51.1%
free-lunch eligible

Lombardi Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lombardi Middle ranks #5 of 6 middle schools in Green Bay, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Lombardi Middle held near 692 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 56.7 → 56.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 550582000631 · Green Bay, WI Middle · MID · TRAD

664 enr · 11.9:1 · 51.1% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Preble High (2,149 students)

Lombardi Middle held near 692 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 56.7 → 56.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Lombardi Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lombardi Middle reports 664 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lombardi Middle compares

Lombardi Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.9:1 ▼ 17% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.1% ▲ 33% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 664 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.9:1
Leaner classes than 76% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
664
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.1%
free-lunch eligible - 33% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.9:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 31% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
36.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,394
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 221 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 114 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 26.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 41.9%
Hispanic or Latino 19.0%
Two or More 13.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 9.5%
African American 8.1%
Asian 8.0%

Largest group: White at 41.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.8, Lombardi Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Green Bay Area Public School District reports $15,394 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lombardi Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Preble High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edison Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southwest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Red Smith K-8 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lombardi Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Green Bay Area Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Green Bay

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lombardi Middle

How many students attend Lombardi Middle?

Lombardi Middle has 664 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Green Bay, WI. CCD year-over-year: 703 (2022-23) → 692 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lombardi Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Lombardi Middle is 11.9:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lombardi Middle?

51.1% of students at Lombardi Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lombardi Middle?

The largest demographic group at Lombardi Middle is White at 41.9% of enrollment, in Green Bay, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lombardi Middle?

Lombardi Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lombardi Middle rank among middle schools in Green Bay?

By Resource Investment Index, Lombardi Middle ranks #5 of 6 middle schools in Green Bay, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Green Bay on the city page.

What other schools are in Green Bay Area Public School District?

Besides Lombardi Middle, Green Bay Area Public School District also operates Preble High (2,149 students), Edison Middle (1,121 students), and East High (1,119 students). See the Green Bay Area Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved