Amelia V Carriel Jr High
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · O Fallon, Illinois
Amelia V Carriel Jr High in O Fallon, Illinois enrolled 664 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
676 students in 2022-23, 695 students in 2023-24, 664 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.3 to 37.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 676 | 31.3 | 21.6 |
| 2023-24 | 695 | 35.0 | 19.9 |
| 2024-25 | 664 | 37.0 | 17.9 |
17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Amelia V Carriel Jr High enrolled 683 students and reported no counselor; it reported 39 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions39
- Chronically absent22.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.7% of students were White, 17.2% Black, 9.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White63.7%
- Black17.2%
- Two or more races9.0%
- Hispanic7.2%
- Asian2.4%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Amelia V Carriel Jr High scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 38% | 42% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 36% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in O Fallon
3 public middle schools in O Fallon report 2024-25 enrollment; Amelia V Carriel Jr High is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Jr High School | 667 | 18.5 | not reported |
| Amelia V Carriel Jr High | 664 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Joseph Arthur Middle School | 299 | 12.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Amelia V Carriel Jr High
- Fulton Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 667 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Shiloh Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.0 miles away: 331 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Amelia V Carriel Jr High with Fulton Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much O'Fallon School District 90 spends per student$11,672 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,672
- The largest public schools in IllinoisAmelia V Carriel Jr High is the number 161 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#161 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.17.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Amelia V Carriel Jr High
How many students attend Amelia V Carriel Jr High?
664 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 676 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in O Fallon, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Amelia V Carriel Jr High?
17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Amelia V Carriel Jr High a Title I school?
Amelia V Carriel Jr High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Amelia V Carriel Jr High do on state tests?
The students tested at Amelia V Carriel Jr High scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Amelia V Carriel Jr High in?
O'Fallon School District 90, NCES district ID 1729760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172976006079 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.