- Enrollment
- 2,149
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Green Bay, WI
Macarthur Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Macarthur Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Macarthur Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #14 of 40
- schools in Green Bay · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.7:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 57.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Macarthur Elementary has class sizes smaller than 71% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Macarthur Elementary ranks #14 of 40 schools in Green Bay, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550582000632 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Macarthur Elementary held near 251 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 19.1 → 19.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 550582000632 · Green Bay, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
223 enr · 11.7:1 · 57.5% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Preble High (2,149 students)
Macarthur Elementary held near 251 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.1 → 19.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Macarthur Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Preble High
Preble High
2,149 students
- Edison Middle
Edison Middle
1,121 students
- East High
East High
1,119 students
- Southwest High
Southwest High
1,025 students
- Red Smith K-8
Red Smith K-8
924 students
- This school 223
Macarthur Elementary
223 students
What this shows Macarthur Elementary reports 223 students on the CCD universe file.
How Macarthur Elementary compares
Macarthur Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.7:1 | ▼ 19% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.5% | ▲ 49% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 223 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.6, Macarthur Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Green Bay Area Public School District reports $15,394 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Macarthur Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preble High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Edison Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southwest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Red Smith K-8 | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Macarthur Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,121
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,119
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,025
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 924
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar other schools in Green Bay
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~223 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Macarthur Elementary
How many students attend Macarthur Elementary?
Macarthur Elementary has 223 students enrolled. It is a public school in Green Bay, WI. CCD year-over-year: 247 (2022-23) → 251 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Macarthur Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Macarthur Elementary is 11.7:1, which is 19% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Macarthur Elementary?
57.5% of students at Macarthur Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Macarthur Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Macarthur Elementary is White at 42.2% of enrollment, in Green Bay, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Macarthur Elementary?
Macarthur Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Macarthur Elementary rank among schools in Green Bay?
By Resource Investment Index, Macarthur Elementary ranks #14 of 40 schools in Green Bay, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Green Bay on the city page.
What other schools are in Green Bay Area Public School District?
Besides Macarthur Elementary, Green Bay Area Public School District also operates Preble High (2,149 students), Edison Middle (1,121 students), and East High (1,119 students). See the Green Bay Area Public School District district page for the complete list.