Other / mixed grade configuration · Green Bay, WI

Sullivan Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sullivan Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550582000639
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sullivan Elementary earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#37 of 40
schools in Green Bay · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
11.4:1
small classes for Wisconsin
81.2%
free-lunch eligible

Sullivan Elementary has class sizes smaller than 75% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sullivan Elementary ranks #37 of 40 schools in Green Bay, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Sullivan Elementary held near 637 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 58.3 → 57.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 550582000639 · Green Bay, WI Other · MID · TRAD

662 enr · 11.4:1 · 81.2% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Preble High (2,149 students)

Sullivan Elementary held near 637 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.3 → 57.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Sullivan Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sullivan Elementary reports 662 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sullivan Elementary compares

Sullivan Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 21% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 81.2% ▲ 111% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 662 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
662
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
81.2%
free-lunch eligible - 111% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 25% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
34.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,394
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.3 FTE
Per 509 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 63.1%
White 13.4%
Two or More 8.9%
African American 7.6%
Asian 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.7, Sullivan Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Green Bay Area Public School District reports $15,394 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sullivan Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Preble High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edison Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southwest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Red Smith K-8 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sullivan Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Green Bay Area Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Green Bay

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sullivan Elementary

How many students attend Sullivan Elementary?

Sullivan Elementary has 662 students enrolled. It is a public school in Green Bay, WI. CCD year-over-year: 650 (2022-23) → 637 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sullivan Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sullivan Elementary is 11.4:1, which is 21% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sullivan Elementary?

81.2% of students at Sullivan Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sullivan Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sullivan Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 63.1% of enrollment, in Green Bay, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sullivan Elementary?

Sullivan Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sullivan Elementary rank among schools in Green Bay?

By Resource Investment Index, Sullivan Elementary ranks #37 of 40 schools in Green Bay, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Green Bay on the city page.

What other schools are in Green Bay Area Public School District?

Besides Sullivan Elementary, Green Bay Area Public School District also operates Preble High (2,149 students), Edison Middle (1,121 students), and East High (1,119 students). See the Green Bay Area Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved