Green Bay Head Start

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Green Bay, Wisconsin

Green Bay Head Start in Green Bay, Wisconsin enrolled 183 students in 2024-25 with 11.7 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

180 students in 2022-23, 180 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.5 to 11.7.

Students enrolled at Green Bay Head Start by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231802023-241802024-25183
Students enrolled at Green Bay Head Start by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231802023-241802024-25183
Students enrolled at Green Bay Head Start by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231802023-241802024-25183
Students enrolled at Green Bay Head Start by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 180, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231802023-241802024-25183
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318010.517.1
2023-2418010.816.7
2024-2518311.715.7

15.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Green Bay Head Start 15.7; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherGreen Bay Head Start 15.7state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Green Bay Head Start 15.7; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherGreen Bay Head Start 15.7state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Green Bay Head Start 15.7; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherGreen Bay Head Start 15.7state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Green Bay Head Start 15.7; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherGreen Bay Head Start 15.7state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Green Bay Head Start reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

49.2% of students were Hispanic, 17.5% White, 12.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic49.2%
  2. White17.5%
  3. Black12.6%
  4. Two or more races12.0%
  5. Asian7.7%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Green Bay

10 public schools of this kind in Green Bay report 2024-25 enrollment; Green Bay Head Start is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Howard and Suamico 4K Collaborative28146.119.2%
Green Bay Head Start18315.785.8%
Jefferson Head Start Learning Center16116.183.9%
Keller Elementary1599.578.6%
GBAPS Community 4K Site122not reported4.9%
Wequiock Elementary11613.913.8%
Tank Elementary1148.885.1%
Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School834.675.9%

All public schools in Green Bay →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Green Bay Head Start

  1. Bay ViewThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 83 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Green Bay Head Start with Bay ViewStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Green Bay Area Public School District spends per student$15,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,394
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinGreen Bay Head Start is the number 55 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#55 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Green Bay Head Start

  1. How many students attend Green Bay Head Start?
    183 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 180 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Green Bay, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Green Bay Head Start?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Green Bay Head Start a Title I school?
    Green Bay Head Start was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Green Bay Head Start in?
    Green Bay Area Public School District, NCES district ID 5505820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550582002589 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22