Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Green Bay, Wisconsin
Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School in Green Bay, Wisconsin enrolled 83 students in 2024-25 with 18.2 full-time teachers, 4.6 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
66 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 83 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.4 to 18.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 20.4 | 3.2 |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 18.2 | 3.7 |
| 2024-25 | 83 | 18.2 | 4.6 |
4.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School enrolled 46 students; it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions35
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
33.7% of students were White, 20.5% Hispanic, 18.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White33.7%
- Hispanic20.5%
- Black18.1%
- Two or more races16.9%
- American Indian9.6%
- Asian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | 27% (2021-22) | 40.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Green Bay
10 public schools of this kind in Green Bay report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard and Suamico 4K Collaborative | 281 | 46.1 | 19.2% |
| Green Bay Head Start | 183 | 15.7 | 85.8% |
| Jefferson Head Start Learning Center | 161 | 16.1 | 83.9% |
| Keller Elementary | 159 | 9.5 | 78.6% |
| GBAPS Community 4K Site | 122 | not reported | 4.9% |
| Wequiock Elementary | 116 | 13.9 | 13.8% |
| Tank Elementary | 114 | 8.8 | 85.1% |
| Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School | 83 | 4.6 | 75.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School
- Bay ViewThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- GBAPS Community 4K SiteThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 122 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School with Bay ViewStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Green Bay Area Public School District spends per student$15,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,394
- The largest public schools in WisconsinDr Rosa Minoka-Hill School is the number 94 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#94 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher4.6 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.4.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School
How many students attend Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School?
83 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Green Bay, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School?
4.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School a Title I school?
Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School in?
Green Bay Area Public School District, NCES district ID 5505820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550582003009 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.