Brown County Institute of Learning
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Green Bay, Wisconsin
Brown County Institute of Learning in Green Bay, Wisconsin enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 3.5 full-time teachers, 4.3 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
19 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 3.0 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | 22 | 3.5 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 3.5 | 4.3 |
4.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brown County Institute of Learning reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent5.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
26.7% of students were Hispanic, 20.0% Black, 20.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic26.7%
- Black20.0%
- Two or more races20.0%
- American Indian20.0%
- White13.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Green Bay
10 public schools of this kind in Green Bay report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard and Suamico 4K Collaborative | 281 | 46.1 | 19.2% |
| Green Bay Head Start | 183 | 15.7 | 85.8% |
| Jefferson Head Start Learning Center | 161 | 16.1 | 83.9% |
| Keller Elementary | 159 | 9.5 | 78.6% |
| GBAPS Community 4K Site | 122 | not reported | 4.9% |
| Wequiock Elementary | 116 | 13.9 | 13.8% |
| Tank Elementary | 114 | 8.8 | 85.1% |
| Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School | 83 | 4.6 | 75.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brown County Institute of Learning
- Bay ViewThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 83 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare Brown County Institute of Learning with Bay ViewStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Green Bay Area Public School District spends per student$15,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,394
- The largest public schools in WisconsinBrown County Institute of Learning is the number 123 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#123 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher4.3 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.4.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brown County Institute of Learning
How many students attend Brown County Institute of Learning?
15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Green Bay, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brown County Institute of Learning?
4.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brown County Institute of Learning a Title I school?
Brown County Institute of Learning has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Brown County Institute of Learning in?
Green Bay Area Public School District, NCES district ID 5505820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550582003382 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.