- Enrollment
- 1,974
- Students per teacher
- 30.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Milwaukee, WI
Riverside High
Federal NCES profile for Riverside High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Riverside High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.
- #18 of 34
- high schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 78.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverside High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverside High ranks #18 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550960001237 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-67 students YoY
Riverside High shrank from 1,229 students in 2022-23 to 1,162 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 90.0 → 78.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-67 students YoY 550960001237 · Milwaukee, WI High · MID · TRAD
1,240 enr · 13.9:1 · 78.4% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)
Riverside High shrank from 1,229 students in 2022-23 to 1,162 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 90.0 → 78.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Riverside High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hapa-Hmong Ame
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12
1,974 students
- Hamilton High
Hamilton High
1,472 students
- Reagan College
Reagan College Preparatory High
1,372 students
- King Internati
King International
1,308 students
- Obama School o
Obama School of Career and Technical Education
1,294 students
- This school
Riverside High
1,240 students
What this shows Riverside High reports 1,240 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverside High compares
Riverside High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.4% | ▲ 104% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,240 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 66.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.6, Riverside High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverside High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hamilton High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Reagan College Preparatory High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| King International | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Obama School of Career and Technical Education | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverside High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,472
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,372
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,308
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,294
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar high schools in Milwaukee
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,240 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverside High
How many students attend Riverside High?
Riverside High has 1,240 students enrolled. It is a high school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,229 (2022-23) → 1,162 (2023-24), down 67.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside High?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverside High is 13.9:1, which is 3% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverside High?
78.4% of students at Riverside High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside High?
The largest demographic group at Riverside High is African American at 66.8% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside High?
Riverside High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverside High rank among high schools in Milwaukee?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverside High ranks #18 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Milwaukee on the city page.
What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?
Besides Riverside High, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.