Other / mixed grade configuration · Milwaukee, WI

Highland Community School

Federal NCES profile for Highland Community School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550960001847Charter school
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland Community School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#18 of 135
schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
13.8:1
students per teacher
39.0%
free-lunch eligible

Highland Community School has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Community School ranks #18 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Highland Community School held near 414 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 550960001847 · Milwaukee, WI Other · SMALL · CHARTER

387 enr · 13.8:1 · 39.0% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)

Highland Community School held near 414 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Highland Community School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highland Community School reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highland Community School compares

Highland Community School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 4% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.0% ▲ 1% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 387 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
387
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.0%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 58% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 38.8%
African American 36.7%
Hispanic or Latino 12.1%
Two or More 10.9%
Asian 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 38.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.8, Highland Community School is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland Community School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
King International Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland Community School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland Community School

How many students attend Highland Community School?

Highland Community School has 387 students enrolled. It is a public school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 420 (2022-23) → 414 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Community School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland Community School is 13.8:1, which is 4% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Community School?

39.0% of students at Highland Community School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Community School?

The largest demographic group at Highland Community School is White at 38.8% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Community School?

Highland Community School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highland Community School rank among schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Community School ranks #18 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Highland Community School, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved