High school (grades 9-12) · Milwaukee, WI

Shalom High

Federal NCES profile for Shalom High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550960000856
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shalom High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Wisconsin schools.

#26 of 34
high schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
16.8:1
large classes for Wisconsin
93.4%
free-lunch eligible

Shalom High has class sizes larger than 85% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shalom High ranks #26 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Shalom High held near 110 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 6.0 → 5.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 550960000856 · Milwaukee, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

101 enr · 16.8:1 · 93.4% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)

Shalom High held near 110 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 6.0 → 5.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Shalom High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shalom High reports 101 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shalom High compares

Shalom High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▲ 17% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 93.4% ▲ 143% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 101 top 86% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
101
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
93.4%
free-lunch eligible - 143% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 85% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 94.1%
White 3.0%
Two or More 2.0%
Hispanic or Latino 1.0%

Largest group: African American at 94.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.3, Shalom High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shalom High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
King International Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shalom High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shalom High

How many students attend Shalom High?

Shalom High has 101 students enrolled. It is a high school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 106 (2022-23) → 110 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shalom High?

The student-teacher ratio at Shalom High is 16.8:1, which is 17% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shalom High?

93.4% of students at Shalom High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shalom High?

The largest demographic group at Shalom High is African American at 94.1% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shalom High?

Shalom High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Shalom High rank among high schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Shalom High ranks #26 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Shalom High, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved