Other / mixed grade configuration · Milwaukee, WI

Cooper Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Cooper Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550960001144
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cooper Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#18 of 135
schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
19.4:1
large classes for Wisconsin
64.6%
free-lunch eligible

Cooper Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Elementary ranks #18 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Cooper Elementary held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 23.7 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 550960001144 · Milwaukee, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

447 enr · 19.4:1 · 64.6% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)

Cooper Elementary held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.7 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Cooper Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cooper Elementary reports 447 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cooper Elementary compares

Cooper Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.4:1 ▲ 35% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.6% ▲ 68% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 447 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.4:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
447
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.6%
free-lunch eligible - 68% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.4:1
students per teacher - 35% above state mean
Top 91% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
23.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,815
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 35.1%
White 30.0%
African American 17.9%
Asian 9.4%
Two or More 7.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 35.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.0, Cooper Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cooper Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Reagan College Preparatory High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
King International Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Obama School of Career and Technical Education Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cooper Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Milwaukee School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Milwaukee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cooper Elementary

How many students attend Cooper Elementary?

Cooper Elementary has 447 students enrolled. It is a public school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 461 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cooper Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Cooper Elementary is 19.4:1, which is 35% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cooper Elementary?

64.6% of students at Cooper Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cooper Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Cooper Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 35.1% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cooper Elementary?

Cooper Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cooper Elementary rank among schools in Milwaukee?

By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Elementary ranks #18 of 135 schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Milwaukee on the city page.

What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?

Besides Cooper Elementary, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved