- Enrollment
- 1,974
- Students per teacher
- 30.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Milwaukee, WI
Grandview High
Federal NCES profile for Grandview High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Grandview High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data.
- #14 of 34
- high schools in Milwaukee · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 92.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 219
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High ranks #14 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550960002577 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Grandview High shrank from 229 students in 2022-23 to 217 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).
Teacher FTE added 0.0 → 3.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-12 students YoY 550960002577 · Milwaukee, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
219 enr · 92.6% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students)
Grandview High shrank from 229 students in 2022-23 to 217 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE added 0.0 → 3.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Grandview High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hapa-Hmong Ame
Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12
1,974 students
- Hamilton High
Hamilton High
1,472 students
- Reagan College
Reagan College Preparatory High
1,372 students
- King Internati
King International
1,308 students
- Obama School o
Obama School of Career and Technical Education
1,294 students
- This school 219
Grandview High
219 students
What this shows Grandview High reports 219 students on the CCD universe file.
How Grandview High compares
Grandview High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 92.6% | ▲ 141% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 219 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.5, Grandview High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Milwaukee School District reports $18,815 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Grandview High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Hamilton High | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Reagan College Preparatory High | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| King International | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Obama School of Career and Technical Education | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Grandview High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,472
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,372
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,308
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,294
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar high schools in Milwaukee
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Grandview High
How many students attend Grandview High?
Grandview High has 219 students enrolled. It is a high school in Milwaukee, WI. CCD year-over-year: 229 (2022-23) → 217 (2023-24), down 12.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview High?
92.6% of students at Grandview High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview High?
The largest demographic group at Grandview High is Hispanic or Latino at 72.6% of enrollment, in Milwaukee, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview High?
Grandview High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Grandview High rank among high schools in Milwaukee?
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High ranks #14 of 34 high schools in Milwaukee, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Milwaukee on the city page.
What other schools are in Milwaukee School District?
Besides Grandview High, Milwaukee School District also operates Hapa-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12 (1,974 students), Hamilton High (1,472 students), and Reagan College Preparatory High (1,372 students). See the Milwaukee School District district page for the complete list.