- Enrollment
- 1,120
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Maumelle, AR
Pine Forest Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Pine Forest Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Pine Forest Elementary School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Maumelle · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 40.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Pine Forest Elementary School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Forest Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR.
School address
NCES ID 051185001257 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Pine Forest Elementary School held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.7 → 24.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 051185001257 · Maumelle, AR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
371 enr · 14.3:1 · 40.4% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Sylvan Hills High School (1,120 students)
Pine Forest Elementary School held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.7 → 24.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Pine Forest Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sylvan Hills H
Sylvan Hills High School
1,120 students
- Joe T. Robinso
Joe T. Robinson High School
1,030 students
- Maumelle High
Maumelle High School
869 students
- Sylvan Hills M
Sylvan Hills Middle School
772 students
- Sylvan Hills J
Sylvan Hills Junior High School
721 students
- This school 371
Pine Forest Elementary School
371 students
What this shows Pine Forest Elementary School reports 371 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pine Forest Elementary School compares
Pine Forest Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▲ 5% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.4% | ▼ 32% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 371 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 53.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Pine Forest Elementary School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. reports $13,934 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pine Forest Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvan Hills High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Joe T. Robinson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Maumelle High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sylvan Hills Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sylvan Hills Junior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pine Forest Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,030
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 869
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 772
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 721
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~371 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pine Forest Elementary School
How many students attend Pine Forest Elementary School?
Pine Forest Elementary School has 371 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Maumelle, AR. CCD year-over-year: 334 (2022-23) → 323 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine Forest Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Pine Forest Elementary School is 14.3:1, which is 5% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pine Forest Elementary School?
40.4% of students at Pine Forest Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine Forest Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Pine Forest Elementary School is African American at 53.4% of enrollment, in Maumelle, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine Forest Elementary School?
Pine Forest Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pine Forest Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Maumelle?
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Forest Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Maumelle on the city page.
What other schools are in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.?
Besides Pine Forest Elementary School, Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. also operates Sylvan Hills High School (1,120 students), Joe T. Robinson High School (1,030 students), and Maumelle High School (869 students). See the Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. district page for the complete list.