Elementary school (grades K-5) · Maumelle, AR

Maumelle Charter Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Maumelle Charter Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 050005900603Charter school
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maumelle Charter Elementary School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Arkansas schools.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Maumelle · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
21.9:1
large classes for Arkansas
15.4%
free-lunch eligible

Maumelle Charter Elementary School has class sizes larger than 97% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maumelle Charter Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Maumelle Charter Elementary School grew from 584 students in 2022-23 to 614 in 2023-24 (+5.1%).

Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+30 students YoY 050005900603 · Maumelle, AR Elementary · MID · CHARTER

614 enr · 21.9:1 · 15.4% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Maumelle Charter Middle School (664 students)

Maumelle Charter Elementary School grew from 584 students in 2022-23 to 614 in 2023-24 (+5.1%). Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Maumelle Charter Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maumelle Charter Elementary School reports 614 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maumelle Charter Elementary School compares

Maumelle Charter Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.9:1 ▲ 61% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.4% ▼ 74% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 614 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.9:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
614
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.4%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.9:1
students per teacher - 61% above state mean
Top 97% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,462
per pupil, district-wide - below Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 307 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.8%
African American 21.7%
Two or More 7.7%
Asian 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: White at 63.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.8, Maumelle Charter Elementary School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

District finance for Academics Plus Charter School reports $10,462 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maumelle Charter Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maumelle Charter Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Maumelle Charter High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Scott Charter School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maumelle Charter Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Academics Plus Charter School · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maumelle Charter Elementary School

How many students attend Maumelle Charter Elementary School?

Maumelle Charter Elementary School has 614 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Maumelle, AR. CCD year-over-year: 584 (2022-23) → 614 (2023-24), up 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maumelle Charter Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maumelle Charter Elementary School is 21.9:1, which is 61% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maumelle Charter Elementary School?

15.4% of students at Maumelle Charter Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maumelle Charter Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Maumelle Charter Elementary School is White at 63.8% of enrollment, in Maumelle, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maumelle Charter Elementary School?

Maumelle Charter Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maumelle Charter Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Maumelle?

By Resource Investment Index, Maumelle Charter Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Maumelle, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Maumelle on the city page.

What other schools are in Academics Plus Charter School?

Besides Maumelle Charter Elementary School, Academics Plus Charter School also operates Maumelle Charter Middle School (664 students), Maumelle Charter High School (508 students), and Scott Charter School (207 students). See the Academics Plus Charter School district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved