- Enrollment
- 1,120
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · North Little Rock, AR
Harris Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Harris Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Harris Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Arkansas schools.
- #2 of 11
- schools in North Little Rock · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 97.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Harris Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Harris Elementary School ranks #2 of 11 schools in North Little Rock, AR.
School address
NCES ID 051185000916 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Harris Elementary School grew from 199 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 15.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+11 students YoY 051185000916 · North Little Rock, AR Other · SMALL · TRAD
187 enr · 10.4:1 · 97.0% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Sylvan Hills High School (1,120 students)
Harris Elementary School grew from 199 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 15.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Harris Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sylvan Hills H
Sylvan Hills High School
1,120 students
- Joe T. Robinso
Joe T. Robinson High School
1,030 students
- Maumelle High
Maumelle High School
869 students
- Sylvan Hills M
Sylvan Hills Middle School
772 students
- Sylvan Hills J
Sylvan Hills Junior High School
721 students
- This school 187
Harris Elementary School
187 students
What this shows Harris Elementary School reports 187 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harris Elementary School compares
Harris Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 24% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 97.0% | ▲ 64% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 187 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 72.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.3, Harris Elementary School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. reports $13,934 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harris Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvan Hills High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Joe T. Robinson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Maumelle High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sylvan Hills Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sylvan Hills Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harris Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,030
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 869
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 772
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
- Enrollment
- 721
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~187 students)
Frequently asked questions about Harris Elementary School
How many students attend Harris Elementary School?
Harris Elementary School has 187 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Little Rock, AR. CCD year-over-year: 199 (2022-23) → 210 (2023-24), up 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harris Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Harris Elementary School is 10.4:1, which is 24% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harris Elementary School?
97.0% of students at Harris Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harris Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Harris Elementary School is African American at 72.2% of enrollment, in North Little Rock, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harris Elementary School?
Harris Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Harris Elementary School rank among schools in North Little Rock?
By Resource Investment Index, Harris Elementary School ranks #2 of 11 schools in North Little Rock, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in North Little Rock on the city page.
What other schools are in Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist.?
Besides Harris Elementary School, Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. also operates Sylvan Hills High School (1,120 students), Joe T. Robinson High School (1,030 students), and Maumelle High School (869 students). See the Pulaski Co. Spec. School Dist. district page for the complete list.