Chief Manuelito Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Gallup, New Mexico
Chief Manuelito Middle in Gallup, New Mexico enrolled 634 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Mexico: 33.8% and 24.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
609 students in 2022-23, 616 students in 2023-24, 634 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 609 | 28.0 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 616 | 28.5 | 21.6 |
| 2024-25 | 634 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chief Manuelito Middle enrolled 656 students and reported no counselor; it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions94
- Chronically absent80.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.1% of students were American Indian, 24.6% Hispanic, 4.3% White in 2024-25.
- American Indian65.1%
- Hispanic24.6%
- White4.3%
- Two or more races4.1%
- Black1.3%
- Asian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Chief Manuelito Middle scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 24% | 22% | 33.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 17% | 18% (2021-22) | 24.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Gallup
3 public middle schools in Gallup report 2024-25 enrollment; Chief Manuelito Middle is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 648 | 19.4 | 87.5% |
| Chief Manuelito Middle | 634 | 21.8 | 85.8% |
| Gallup Middle | 480 | 8.3 | 82.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chief Manuelito Middle
- Gallup MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 5.2 miles away: 480 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
- John F. Kennedy MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 6.4 miles away: 648 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
- Compare Chief Manuelito Middle with Gallup MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gallup-McKinley County Schools spends per student$18,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,936
- The largest public schools in New MexicoChief Manuelito Middle is the number 22 by size of 158 New Mexico middle schools open in 2024-25.#22 of 158
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chief Manuelito Middle
How many students attend Chief Manuelito Middle?
634 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 609 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Gallup, NM.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chief Manuelito Middle?
21.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chief Manuelito Middle a Title I school?
Chief Manuelito Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Chief Manuelito Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at Chief Manuelito Middle scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 33.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 24.4% in math in 2022-23 across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chief Manuelito Middle in?
Gallup-McKinley County Schools, NCES district ID 3501110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350111001027 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.