Riverdale Joint Unified

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0600040

Riverdale Joint Unified spent $18,932 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,404 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,448 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverdale Joint Unified in enrollment (1,440 to 1,499 students) and Riverdale Joint Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Riverdale Joint Unified, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Earlimart Elementary $23,630; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Albert Einstein Academies $15,229; Middletown Unified $15,221; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Earlimart Elementary$23,630Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Albert Einstein Academies$15,229Middletown Unified$15,221Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellenc…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Riverdale Joint Unified, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Earlimart Elementary $23,630; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Albert Einstein Academies $15,229; Middletown Unified $15,221; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Earlimart Elementary$23,630Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Albert Einstein Academies$15,229Middletown Unified$15,221Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence Dis…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Riverdale Joint Unified, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Earlimart Elementary $23,630; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Albert Einstein Academies $15,229; Middletown Unified $15,221; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Earlimart Elementary$23,630Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Albert Einstein Academies$15,229Middletown Unified$15,221Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Riverdale Joint Unified, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Earlimart Elementary $23,630; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Albert Einstein Academies $15,229; Middletown Unified $15,221; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Earlimart Elementary$23,630Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Albert Einstein Academies$15,229Middletown Unified$15,221Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$43,045,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 19.5% local and 19.3% federal. Total spending including $6,063,000 of capital outlay was $34,504,000, or $23,488 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Riverdale Joint Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,344,000; Local $8,412,000; Federal $8,289,000; total $43,045,000.
  • State$26,344,000 61%
  • Local$8,412,000 20%
  • Federal$8,289,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,469 students in 2022-23, 1,445 students in 2023-24, 1,404 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Riverdale Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,469, 2023-24: 1,445, 2024-25: 1,40405001k1.5k2022-231,4692023-241,4452024-251,404
Riverdale Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,469, 2023-24: 1,445, 2024-25: 1,40405001k1.5k2022-231,4692023-241,4452024-251,404
Riverdale Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,469, 2023-24: 1,445, 2024-25: 1,40405001k1.5k2022-231,4692023-241,4452024-251,404
Riverdale Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,469, 2023-24: 1,445, 2024-25: 1,40405001k1.5k2022-231,4692023-241,4452024-251,404

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,46982.417.8
2023-241,44582.317.6
2024-251,40484.216.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,883,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,366 per student

Riverdale Joint Unified booked $7,883,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,679 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,649,00084.3%
Special education$608,0007.7%
Vocational$411,0005.2%
Other programs$215,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,020 in 2018-19, $4,073 in 2019-20, $4,674 in 2020-21, $4,922 in 2021-22, $5,366 in 2022-23.

Riverdale Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,073, 2020-21: $4,674, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,36602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0732020-21$4,6742021-22$4,9222022-23$5,366
Riverdale Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,073, 2020-21: $4,674, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,36602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0732020-21$4,6742021-22$4,9222022-23$5,366
Riverdale Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,073, 2020-21: $4,674, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,36602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0732020-21$4,6742021-22$4,9222022-23$5,366
Riverdale Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,020, 2019-20: $4,073, 2020-21: $4,674, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,36602k4k6k2018-19$4,0202019-20$4,0732020-21$4,6742021-22$4,9222022-23$5,366

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverdale Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-38%45%620
Math23-27%34%620

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 137 students in Riverdale Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class137495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fipps Primary39418.881.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 507 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverdale Elementary50717.879.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 503 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverdale High49615.178.6%Not reported
Horizon High73.670.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Riverdale Joint Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Riverdale Joint Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentRiverdale Joint Unified ranks 168 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,932).#168 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRiverdale Joint Unified is the number 568 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,469 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#568 of 1,991
  3. RoselandThe next larger California district: 1,473 students in fall 2022, $34,119 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,119
  4. Middletown UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,449 students in fall 2022, $15,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,221
  5. Compare Riverdale Joint Unified with RoselandEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Riverdale High, its largest high school496 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.496
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRiverdale Joint Unified spent $95,679 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$95,679
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Riverdale Joint Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Riverdale Joint Unified?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,404 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Riverdale Joint Unified spend per student?
    $18,932 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,448 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Riverdale Joint Unified's money come from?
    $43,045,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 19.5% local and 19.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Riverdale Joint Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 276 of the 1,566 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Riverdale Joint Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,883,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,366 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,679 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Riverdale Joint Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverdale Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Riverdale Joint Unified?
    90-94% of the 137 students in Riverdale Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Riverdale Joint Unified's NCES district ID?
    0600040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25