- Enrollment
- 496
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Riverdale, CA
Riverdale Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Riverdale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Riverdale Elementary earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Riverdale · Resource Index
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.5:1
- students per teacher
- 78.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverdale Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverdale Elementary ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Riverdale, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060004005118 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Riverdale Elementary held near 517 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 060004005118 · Riverdale, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
507 enr · 19.5:1 · 78.5% lunch · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: Riverdale High (496 students)
Riverdale Elementary held near 517 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Riverdale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Riverdale Elementary
507 students
- Riverdale High
Riverdale High
496 students
- Fipps Primary
Fipps Primary
394 students
- Horizon High 7
Horizon High
7 students
What this shows Riverdale Elementary reports 507 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverdale Elementary compares
Riverdale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.5% | ▲ 41% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 507 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 89.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.4, Riverdale Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Riverdale Joint Unified reports $18,932 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverdale Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fipps Primary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Horizon High | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Riverdale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 394
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 7
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar elementary schools in Riverdale
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~507 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverdale Elementary
How many students attend Riverdale Elementary?
Riverdale Elementary has 507 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Riverdale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 522 (2022-23) → 517 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverdale Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverdale Elementary is 19.5:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverdale Elementary?
78.5% of students at Riverdale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverdale Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Riverdale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 89.3% of enrollment, in Riverdale, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverdale Elementary?
Riverdale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverdale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Riverdale?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverdale Elementary ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Riverdale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Riverdale on the city page.
What other schools are in Riverdale Joint Unified?
Besides Riverdale Elementary, Riverdale Joint Unified also operates Riverdale High (496 students), Fipps Primary (394 students), and Horizon High (7 students). See the Riverdale Joint Unified district page for the complete list.