Roseland
Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0633510
Roseland spent $34,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,582 students in 2024-25; 47.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,707 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roseland in enrollment (1,440 to 1,499 students) and Roseland itself.
Where the money came from
$57,664,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 44.3% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $485,000 of capital outlay was $51,276,000, or $34,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$27,284,000 47%
- Local$25,547,000 44%
- Federal$4,833,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,467 students in 2022-23, 1,476 students in 2023-24, 1,582 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,467 | 67.0 | 21.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,476 | 68.0 | 21.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,582 | 71.0 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roseland scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-34% | 45% | 845 |
| Math | 17-21% | 34% | 856 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,582 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheppard Elementary | 577 | 24.0 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Roseland Creek Elementary | 534 | 22.3 | 80.0% | Not reported |
| Roseland Elementary | 471 | 20.5 | 89.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Roseland
- Website: roselandsd.org
- Phone: (707) 545-0102
- Office: 1691 Burbank Ave., Santa Rosa, CA 95407
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Roseland
- California districts by spending per studentRoseland ranks 4 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($34,119).#4 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaRoseland is the number 567 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#567 of 1,991
- Academy for Academic Excellence DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,484 students in fall 2022, $10,910 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,910
- Riverdale Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,469 students in fall 2022, $18,932 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,932
- Compare Roseland with Academy for Academic Excellence DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Roseland
How many schools and students are in Roseland?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary), enrolling 1,582 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Roseland spend per student?
$34,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,707 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Roseland's money come from?
$57,664,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 44.3% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Roseland live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 184 of the 1,176 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Roseland do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Roseland scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Roseland's NCES district ID?
0633510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25