Empire Springs Charter District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601701

Empire Springs Charter District spent $12,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,854 students in 2024-25; 85.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Empire Springs Charter District in enrollment (1,469 to 1,523 students) and Empire Springs Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Empire Springs Charter District, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellenc…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Empire Springs Charter District, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence Dis…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Empire Springs Charter District, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Empire Springs Charter District, FY23Roseland $34,119; Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Riverdale Joint Unified $18,932; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRoseland$34,119Ravenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Riverdale Joint Unified$18,932Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$23,448,000 in revenue: 85.4% state, 6.7% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending was $18,959,000, or $12,665 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Empire Springs Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,026,000; Local $1,560,000; Federal $1,862,000; total $23,448,000.
  • State$20,026,000 85%
  • Local$1,560,000 7%
  • Federal$1,862,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,497 students in 2022-23, 1,582 students in 2023-24, 1,854 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Empire Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,497, 2023-24: 1,582, 2024-25: 1,85405001k1.5k2k2022-231,4972023-241,5822024-251,854
Empire Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,497, 2023-24: 1,582, 2024-25: 1,85405001k1.5k2k2022-231,4972023-241,5822024-251,854
Empire Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,497, 2023-24: 1,582, 2024-25: 1,85405001k1.5k2k2022-231,4972023-241,5822024-251,854
Empire Springs Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,497, 2023-24: 1,582, 2024-25: 1,85405001k1.5k2k2022-231,4972023-241,5822024-251,854

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,49755.826.8
2023-241,58254.329.1
2024-251,85466.028.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Empire Springs Charter District scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42-46%45%774
Math25-29%34%776

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

65-69% of the 83 students in Empire Springs Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate65‑69%86.2%
Students in the class83495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,854 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Empire Springs Charter1,85428.152.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Empire Springs Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Empire Springs Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentEmpire Springs Charter District ranks 613 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,665).#613 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEmpire Springs Charter District is the number 563 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,497 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#563 of 1,991
  3. Plumas Lake Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,499 students in fall 2022, $15,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,424
  4. Pierce Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,490 students in fall 2022, $13,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,742
  5. Compare Empire Springs Charter District with Plumas Lake Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Empire Springs Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Empire Springs Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,854 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Empire Springs Charter District spend per student?
    $12,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Empire Springs Charter District's money come from?
    $23,448,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.4% state, 6.7% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Empire Springs Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Empire Springs Charter District scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Empire Springs Charter District?
    65-69% of the 83 students in Empire Springs Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Empire Springs Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601701. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25