Ravenswood City School District
Listed by NCES as Ravenswood City Elementary (district ID 0631860)
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0631860
Ravenswood City School District spent $33,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,445 students in 2024-25; 22.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,727 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ravenswood City in enrollment (1,469 to 1,523 students) and Ravenswood City itself.
Where the money came from
$72,691,000 in revenue: 22.5% state, 63.3% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $25,545,000 of capital outlay was $80,053,000, or $53,763 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,350,000 22%
- Local$46,004,000 63%
- Federal$10,337,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,467 students in 2022-23, 1,405 students in 2023-24, 1,445 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,467 | 88.1 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,405 | 74.5 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,445 | 84.6 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,708,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,191 per student
Ravenswood City School District booked $10,708,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 88 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,516 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,434,000 | 88.1% |
| Special education | $1,274,000 | 11.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,461 in 2018-19, $4,796 in 2019-20, $5,322 in 2020-21, $6,412 in 2021-22, $7,191 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ravenswood City School District scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 3-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 45% | 978 |
| Math | 3-8% | 34% | 1,014 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 957 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costano Elementary | 369 | 17.1 | 89.7% | Not reported |
| Belle Haven Elementary | 312 | 20.8 | 87.2% | Not reported |
| Los Robles-Ronald McNair Academy | 276 | 18.4 | 88.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar Chavez Ravenswood Middle | 488 | 14.8 | 89.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ravenswood City School District
- Website: ravenswoodschools.org
- Phone: (650) 329-2800
- Office: 2120 Euclid Ave., East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ravenswood City School District
- California districts by spending per studentRavenswood City School District ranks 6 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,564).#6 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaRavenswood City School District is the number 565 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,489 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#565 of 1,991
- Pierce Joint UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,490 students in fall 2022, $13,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,742
- Academy for Academic Excellence DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,484 students in fall 2022, $10,910 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,910
- Compare Ravenswood City School District with Pierce Joint UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRavenswood City School District spent $121,516 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$121,516
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ravenswood City School District
How many schools and students are in Ravenswood City School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,445 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ravenswood City School District spend per student?
$33,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,727 per student, up 18.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ravenswood City School District's money come from?
$72,691,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.5% state, 63.3% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ravenswood City School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 589 of the 4,108 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ravenswood City School District spend on teacher salaries?
$10,708,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,191 per student. Divided by the 88 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,516 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ravenswood City School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ravenswood City School District scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 3-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Ravenswood City School District's NCES district ID?
0631860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25