Vision Quest Alternative Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Albuquerque, New Mexico
Vision Quest Alternative Middle in Albuquerque, New Mexico enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 0.2 students per teacher against the New Mexico middle-school median of 12.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (New Mexico: 33.8% and 24.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.3 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.2 |
0.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 New Mexico middle schools
Among the 154 New Mexico middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vision Quest Alternative Middle enrolled 2 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Vision Quest Alternative Middle scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Mexico, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 36% | 33.8% |
| Math | under 50% | 25% | 24.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Albuquerque
30 public middle schools in Albuquerque report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hillerman Middle School | 860 | 14.0 | 99.4% |
| Desert Ridge Middle | 801 | 12.7 | 99.1% |
| Eisenhower Middle | 740 | 13.3 | 100.0% |
| James Monroe Middle | 630 | 12.5 | 99.4% |
| Jefferson Middle | 615 | 12.3 | 99.3% |
| Madison Middle | 532 | 13.5 | 99.6% |
| Truman Middle | 520 | 10.0 | 99.6% |
| L.B. Johnson Middle | 491 | 10.2 | 99.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Vision Quest Alternative Middle
- John Adams MiddleThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 420 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Jimmy Carter MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 436 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Vision Quest Alternative Middle with John Adams MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Albuquerque Public Schools spends per student$15,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,108
- The largest public schools in New MexicoVision Quest Alternative Middle is the number 158 by size of 158 New Mexico middle schools open in 2024-25.#158 of 158
- New Mexico schools by students per teacher0.2 students per teacher here against the New Mexico median of 12.6 for middle schools.0.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Vision Quest Alternative Middle
How many students attend Vision Quest Alternative Middle?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Albuquerque, NM.What is the student-teacher ratio at Vision Quest Alternative Middle?
0.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Mexico median for middle schools is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Vision Quest Alternative Middle a Title I school?
Vision Quest Alternative Middle was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Vision Quest Alternative Middle do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Vision Quest Alternative Middle scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 33.8% in reading and 24.5% in math across New Mexico. New Mexico's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Vision Quest Alternative Middle in?
Albuquerque Public Schools, NCES district ID 3500060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 350006000856 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.