Crane Schools
Listed by NCES as Harney County Union High SD 1J (district ID 4103630)
Public school district · Harney County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103630
Crane Schools spent $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,169). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,315 students in 2024-25; 88.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,309 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crane Schools in enrollment (887 to 1,066 students) and Crane Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$13,093,000 in revenue: 88.3% state, 9.9% local and 1.8% federal. Total spending including $610,000 of capital outlay was $18,341,000, or $18,696 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,562,000 88%
- Local$1,296,000 10%
- Federal$235,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
981 students in 2022-23, 1,142 students in 2023-24, 1,315 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 981 | 39.2 | 25.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,142 | 41.2 | 27.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,315 | 48.7 | 27.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crane Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 44% | 326 |
| Math | 33% | 30.6% | 323 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 49 students in Crane Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 96 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crane Union High School | 96 | 12.5 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1,219 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvies River Charter School | 1,219 | 29.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crane Schools
- Website: craneedu.org
- Phone: (541) 493-2641
- Office: 43277 Crane-Venator Ln, Crane, OR 97732
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crane Schools
- Oregon districts by spending per studentCrane Schools ranks 98 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,520).#98 of 100
- Every school district in OregonCrane Schools is the number 96 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 981 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 207
- Warrenton-Hammond SD 30The next larger Oregon district: 983 students in fall 2022, $16,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,556
- Oregon Department of EducationThe next smaller Oregon district: 972 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Crane Schools with Warrenton-Hammond SD 30Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crane Union High School, its largest high school96 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.96
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crane Schools
How many schools and students are in Crane Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,315 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crane Schools spend per student?
$10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,309 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Crane Schools' money come from?
$13,093,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.3% state, 9.9% local and 1.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Crane Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crane Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Crane Schools?
80-89% of the 49 students in Crane Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crane Schools' NCES district ID?
4103630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25