Crane Schools

Listed by NCES as Harney County Union High SD 1J (district ID 4103630)

Public school district · Harney County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103630

Crane Schools spent $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,169). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,315 students in 2024-25; 88.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,309 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crane Schools in enrollment (887 to 1,066 students) and Crane Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Crane Schools, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Willamina $15,353; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.05k10k15k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Willamina$15,353Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Crane Schools, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Willamina $15,353; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.05k10k15k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Willamina$15,353Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Crane Schools, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Willamina $15,353; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.010k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Willamina$15,353Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Crane Schools, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Willamina $15,353; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.010k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Willamina$15,353Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169

Where the money came from

$13,093,000 in revenue: 88.3% state, 9.9% local and 1.8% federal. Total spending including $610,000 of capital outlay was $18,341,000, or $18,696 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Crane Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,562,000; Local $1,296,000; Federal $235,000; total $13,093,000.
  • State$11,562,000 88%
  • Local$1,296,000 10%
  • Federal$235,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

981 students in 2022-23, 1,142 students in 2023-24, 1,315 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Crane Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 1,142, 2024-25: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-239812023-241,1422024-251,315
Crane Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 1,142, 2024-25: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-239812023-241,1422024-251,315
Crane Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 1,142, 2024-25: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-239812023-241,1422024-251,315
Crane Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 1,142, 2024-25: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-239812023-241,1422024-251,315

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398139.225.0
2023-241,14241.227.7
2024-251,31548.727.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Crane Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%44%326
Math33%30.6%323

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 49 students in Crane Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%81.3%
Students in the class4946,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 96 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crane Union High School9612.566.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 1,219 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silvies River Charter School1,21929.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Crane Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Crane Schools

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentCrane Schools ranks 98 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,520).#98 of 100
  2. Every school district in OregonCrane Schools is the number 96 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 981 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 207
  3. Warrenton-Hammond SD 30The next larger Oregon district: 983 students in fall 2022, $16,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,556
  4. Oregon Department of EducationThe next smaller Oregon district: 972 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Crane Schools with Warrenton-Hammond SD 30Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crane Union High School, its largest high school96 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.96
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Crane Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Crane Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,315 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Crane Schools spend per student?
    $10,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,309 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Crane Schools' money come from?
    $13,093,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.3% state, 9.9% local and 1.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Crane Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Crane Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Crane Schools?
    80-89% of the 49 students in Crane Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Crane Schools' NCES district ID?
    4103630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25