Spartanburg School District 4

Listed by NCES as Spartanburg 04 (district ID 4503570)

Public school district · Spartanburg County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503570

Spartanburg School District 4 spent $11,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,961 students in 2024-25; 49.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,851 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spartanburg School District 4 in enrollment (2,480 to 3,100 students) and Spartanburg School District 4 itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg School District 4, FY23Williamsburg 01 $21,582; Edgefield County $16,107; Laurens County School District 56 $15,618; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Spartanburg 03 $14,636; Abbeville County $14,331; Anderson 03 $12,976; Saluda County $12,808; Spartanburg School District 4 $11,995; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kWilliamsburg 01$21,582Edgefield County$16,107Laurens County School District…$15,618Florence County School Distric…$15,537Anderson School District 4$14,724Spartanburg 03$14,636Abbeville County$14,331Anderson 03$12,976Saluda County$12,808Spartanburg School District 4$11,995State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg School District 4, FY23Williamsburg 01 $21,582; Edgefield County $16,107; Laurens County School District 56 $15,618; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Spartanburg 03 $14,636; Abbeville County $14,331; Anderson 03 $12,976; Saluda County $12,808; Spartanburg School District 4 $11,995; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kWilliamsburg 01$21,582Edgefield County$16,107Laurens County School District 56$15,618Florence County School District Thr…$15,537Anderson School District 4$14,724Spartanburg 03$14,636Abbeville County$14,331Anderson 03$12,976Saluda County$12,808Spartanburg School District 4$11,995State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg School District 4, FY23Williamsburg 01 $21,582; Edgefield County $16,107; Laurens County School District 56 $15,618; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Spartanburg 03 $14,636; Abbeville County $14,331; Anderson 03 $12,976; Saluda County $12,808; Spartanburg School District 4 $11,995; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kWilliamsburg 01$21,582Edgefield County$16,107Laurens County School District 56$15,618Florence County School District Three$15,537Anderson School District 4$14,724Spartanburg 03$14,636Abbeville County$14,331Anderson 03$12,976Saluda County$12,808Spartanburg School District 4$11,995State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Spartanburg School District 4, FY23Williamsburg 01 $21,582; Edgefield County $16,107; Laurens County School District 56 $15,618; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Spartanburg 03 $14,636; Abbeville County $14,331; Anderson 03 $12,976; Saluda County $12,808; Spartanburg School District 4 $11,995; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kWilliamsburg 01$21,582Edgefield County$16,107Laurens County School District 56$15,618Florence County School District Three$15,537Anderson School District 4$14,724Spartanburg 03$14,636Abbeville County$14,331Anderson 03$12,976Saluda County$12,808Spartanburg School District 4$11,995State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$44,916,000 in revenue: 49.1% state, 38.5% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $3,416,000 of capital outlay was $39,899,000, or $13,754 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spartanburg School District 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,037,000; Local $17,276,000; Federal $5,603,000; total $44,916,000.
  • State$22,037,000 49%
  • Local$17,276,000 38%
  • Federal$5,603,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,901 students in 2022-23, 2,886 students in 2023-24, 2,961 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spartanburg School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,901, 2023-24: 2,886, 2024-25: 2,96101k2k3k2022-232,9012023-242,8862024-252,961
Spartanburg School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,901, 2023-24: 2,886, 2024-25: 2,96101k2k3k2022-232,9012023-242,8862024-252,961
Spartanburg School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,901, 2023-24: 2,886, 2024-25: 2,96101k2k3k2022-232,9012023-242,8862024-252,961
Spartanburg School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,901, 2023-24: 2,886, 2024-25: 2,96101k2k3k2022-232,9012023-242,8862024-252,961

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,901180.016.1
2023-242,886179.016.1
2024-252,961180.616.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,633,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,010 per student

Spartanburg School District 4 booked $11,633,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 180 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,628 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,679,00074.6%
Special education$1,832,00015.7%
Vocational$223,0001.9%
Other programs$899,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,389 in 2018-19, $3,624 in 2019-20, $3,983 in 2020-21, $3,805 in 2021-22, $4,010 in 2022-23.

Spartanburg School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,624, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,01002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,6242020-21$3,9832021-22$3,8052022-23$4,010
Spartanburg School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,624, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,01002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,6242020-21$3,9832021-22$3,8052022-23$4,010
Spartanburg School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,624, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,01002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,6242020-21$3,9832021-22$3,8052022-23$4,010
Spartanburg School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,624, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,01002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,6242020-21$3,9832021-22$3,8052022-23$4,010

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spartanburg School District 4 scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%52.1%
Math51%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 196 students in Spartanburg School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%83.8%
Students in the class19659,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,416 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodruff Primary77615.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Woodruff Elementary64015.977.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 701 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodruff Middle70116.674.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodruff High84417.470.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spartanburg School District 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spartanburg School District 4

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentSpartanburg School District 4 ranks 60 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,995).#60 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaSpartanburg School District 4 is the number 53 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 2,901 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 82
  3. Williamsburg 01The next larger South Carolina district: 2,946 students in fall 2022, $21,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,582
  4. Abbeville County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 2,864 students in fall 2022, $14,331 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,331
  5. Compare Spartanburg School District 4 with Williamsburg 01Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Woodruff High, its largest high school844 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.844
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaSpartanburg School District 4 spent $64,628 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$64,628
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spartanburg School District 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Spartanburg School District 4?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,961 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spartanburg School District 4 spend per student?
    $11,995 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,851 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spartanburg School District 4's money come from?
    $44,916,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.1% state, 38.5% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spartanburg School District 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 501 of the 3,315 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spartanburg School District 4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,633,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,010 per student. Divided by the 180 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,628 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spartanburg School District 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spartanburg School District 4 scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spartanburg School District 4?
    75-79% of the 196 students in Spartanburg School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spartanburg School District 4's NCES district ID?
    4503570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25