New Hope Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Comming, Georgia

New Hope Elementary School in Comming, Georgia enrolled 1,175 students in 2024-25 with 76.2 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 77% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 38.7%).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

1,019 students in 2022-23, 1,143 students in 2023-24, 1,175 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 65.1 to 76.2.

Students enrolled at New Hope Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,019, 2023-24: 1,143, 2024-25: 1,17505001k1.5k2022-231,0192023-241,1432024-251,175
Students enrolled at New Hope Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,019, 2023-24: 1,143, 2024-25: 1,17505001k1.5k2022-231,0192023-241,1432024-251,175
Students enrolled at New Hope Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,019, 2023-24: 1,143, 2024-25: 1,17505001k1.5k2022-231,0192023-241,1432024-251,175
Students enrolled at New Hope Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1,019, 2023-24: 1,143, 2024-25: 1,17505001k1.5k2022-231,0192023-241,1432024-251,175
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,01965.115.7
2023-241,14372.115.9
2024-251,17576.215.4

15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools

Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 15.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Hope Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent17.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.4% of students were Asian, 28.6% White, 10.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian54.4%
  2. White28.6%
  3. Hispanic10.6%
  4. Two or more races3.1%
  5. Black2.8%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at New Hope Elementary School scored proficient or above: 77% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Math77%67% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about New Hope Elementary School

  1. George W. Whitlow ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 1,247 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Kelly Mill ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 1,104 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare New Hope Elementary School with George W. Whitlow ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Forsyth County School District spends per student$11,993 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,993
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaNew Hope Elementary School is the number 28 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#28 of 1,289
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Hope Elementary School

  1. How many students attend New Hope Elementary School?
    1,175 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,019 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Comming, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New Hope Elementary School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New Hope Elementary School a Title I school?
    New Hope Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at New Hope Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at New Hope Elementary School scored proficient or above: 77% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Hope Elementary School in?
    Forsyth County School District, NCES district ID 1302220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130222004436 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22