Sumter County
Public school district · Sumter County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304620
Sumter County spent $15,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,560 students in 2024-25; 39.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,299 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sumter County in enrollment (3,514 to 3,749 students) and Sumter County itself.
Where the money came from
$63,762,000 in revenue: 39.6% state, 35.3% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $775,000 of capital outlay was $58,861,000, or $16,215 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$25,273,000 40%
- Local$22,534,000 35%
- Federal$15,955,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,630 students in 2022-23, 3,637 students in 2023-24, 3,560 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,630 | 264.3 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 3,637 | 265.7 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 3,560 | 270.8 | 13.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,182,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,182 per student
Sumter County booked $15,182,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 264 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,442 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,304,000 | 74.5% |
| Special education | $2,471,000 | 16.3% |
| Vocational | $1,113,000 | 7.3% |
| Other programs | $294,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,489 in 2018-19, $3,793 in 2019-20, $3,901 in 2020-21, $3,976 in 2021-22, $4,182 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sumter County scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 7% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15% | 39.6% | 1,852 |
| Math | 7% | 37.4% | 1,854 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
99% or more of the 204 students in Sumter County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 99% or more | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 204 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,263 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumter County Primary School | 724 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sumter County Elementary School | 539 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,260 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumter County Intermediate School | 711 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sumter County Middle School | 549 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,037 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumter County High School | 1,037 | 15.3 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sumter County
- Website: sumterschools.org
- Phone: (229) 931-8500
- Office: 100 Learning Lane, Americus, GA 31719
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sumter County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentSumter County ranks 30 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,611).#30 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaSumter County is the number 89 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 3,630 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#89 of 227
- Pierce County SchoolsThe next larger Georgia district: 3,637 students in fall 2022, $13,106 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,106
- Franklin County SchoolsThe next smaller Georgia district: 3,619 students in fall 2022, $13,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,763
- Compare Sumter County with Pierce County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sumter County High School, its largest high school1,037 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.1,037
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaSumter County spent $57,442 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$57,442
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sumter County
How many schools and students are in Sumter County?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,560 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sumter County spend per student?
$15,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,299 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sumter County's money come from?
$63,762,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.6% state, 35.3% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sumter County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,347 of the 4,778 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 49.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sumter County spend on teacher salaries?
$15,182,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,182 per student. Divided by the 264 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,442 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sumter County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sumter County scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 7% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sumter County?
99% or more of the 204 students in Sumter County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sumter County's NCES district ID?
1304620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25