American Leadership Academy
Listed by NCES as American Leadership Academy Inc. (4348) (district ID 0400112)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400112
American Leadership Academy spent $8,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 12 schools enrolled 13,889 students in 2024-25; 83.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to American Leadership Academy in enrollment (12,042 to 14,533 students) and American Leadership Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$145,346,000 in revenue: 83.8% state, 6.9% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $30,286,000 of capital outlay was $162,860,000, or $12,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$121,852,000 84%
- Local$9,991,000 7%
- Federal$13,503,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,070 students in 2022-23, 13,876 students in 2023-24, 13,889 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,070 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 13,876 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 13,889 | 1016.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in American Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 51% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 40.4% | 6,070 |
| Math | 51% | 34.8% | 6,127 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,040 students in American Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,040 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Leadership Academy San Tan Valley K-6 | 637 | 15.2 | 23.9% | Schoolwide program |
| American Leadership Academy Gilbert K-6 | 556 | 15.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 | 457 | 11.3 | 18.9% | Targeted program |
| American Leadership Academy Mesa K-6 | 403 | 12.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy Gilbert South K-6 | 396 | 11.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 11,440 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Leadership Academy Gilbert North K-12 | 2,357 | 12.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy Queen Creek K-12 | 2,356 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy West Foothills K-12 | 2,276 | 17.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 | 2,084 | 13.9 | 18.0% | Schoolwide program |
| American Leadership Academy Anthem K-6 | 1,079 | 11.9 | 26.9% | Schoolwide program |
| American Leadership Academy Virtual | 660 | 22.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| American Leadership Academy of Applied Technologies | 628 | 9.2 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact American Leadership Academy
- Website: alaschools.org
- Phone: (480) 420-2101
- Office: 6913 E Rembrandt Ave Ste 2, Mesa, AZ 85212
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about American Leadership Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAmerican Leadership Academy ranks 133 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,818).#133 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaAmerican Leadership Academy is the number 19 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 13,070 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 661
- Tolleson Union High School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 13,741 students in fall 2022, $10,581 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,581
- Higley Unified School District 60The next smaller Arizona district: 13,040 students in fall 2022, $9,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,611
- Compare American Leadership Academy with Tolleson Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about American Leadership Academy
How many schools and students are in American Leadership Academy?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 7 other), enrolling 13,889 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does American Leadership Academy spend per student?
$8,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does American Leadership Academy's money come from?
$145,346,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.8% state, 6.9% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in American Leadership Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in American Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 51% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in American Leadership Academy?
91% of the 1,040 students in American Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is American Leadership Academy's NCES district ID?
0400112. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25