American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · San Tan Valley, Arizona

American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 in San Tan Valley, Arizona enrolled 2,084 students in 2024-25 with 149.5 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,230 students in 2022-23, 2,168 students in 2023-24, 2,084 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 by school year2022-23: 2,230, 2023-24: 2,168, 2024-25: 2,08401k2k3k2022-232,2302023-242,1682024-252,084
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 by school year2022-23: 2,230, 2023-24: 2,168, 2024-25: 2,08401k2k3k2022-232,2302023-242,1682024-252,084
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 by school year2022-23: 2,230, 2023-24: 2,168, 2024-25: 2,08401k2k3k2022-232,2302023-242,1682024-252,084
Students enrolled at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 by school year2022-23: 2,230, 2023-24: 2,168, 2024-25: 2,08401k2k3k2022-232,2302023-242,1682024-252,084
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,230not reportednot reported
2023-242,168not reportednot reported
2024-252,084149.513.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

5 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 enrolled 2,479 students and reported no counselor; it reported 158 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses5
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions158
  • Chronically absent35.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.3% of students were White, 35.3% Hispanic, 5.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White51.3%
  2. Hispanic35.3%
  3. Two or more races5.5%
  4. Black4.3%
  5. Asian2.4%
  6. American Indian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%55%40.4%
Math, 2022-2335%51% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 206 students in American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate94%91%77.8%
Students in the class2061,04093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12

  1. Combs Online School for SuccessThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 116 students (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Legacy Traditional School - Queen CreekThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 922 students, 51.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 with Combs Online School for SuccessStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much American Leadership Academy spends per student$8,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,818
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaAmerican Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 is the number 7 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#7 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12

  1. How many students attend American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12?
    2,084 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,230 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Tan Valley, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 a Title I school?
    American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 do on state tests?
    The students tested at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12?
    94% of the 206 students in American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is American Leadership Academy Ironwood K12 in?
    American Leadership Academy, NCES district ID 0400112. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040011203475 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22