American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Queen Creek, Arizona
American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 in Queen Creek, Arizona enrolled 457 students in 2024-25 with 40.5 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
428 students in 2022-23, 461 students in 2023-24, 457 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 428 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 461 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 457 | 40.5 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 enrolled 453 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent42.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.5% of students were White, 32.4% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White59.5%
- Hispanic32.4%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Black2.4%
- Asian0.4%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 43% | 55% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 36% | 51% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Queen Creek
6 public elementary schools in Queen Creek report 2024-25 enrollment; American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Mather Sossaman Elementary School | 1,153 | 20.9 | 9.0% |
| Katherine Mecham Barney Elementary | 908 | 22.4 | 3.0% |
| Benjamin Franklin Charter School - Crismon | 834 | 22.5 | not reported |
| Frances Brandon-Pickett Elementary | 642 | 17.8 | 13.0% |
| American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 | 457 | 11.3 | 18.9% |
| Cambridge Academy East | 86 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6
- Faith Mather Sossaman Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 1,153 students, 20.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Frances Brandon-Pickett ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 642 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 with Faith Mather Sossaman Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much American Leadership Academy spends per student$8,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,818
- The largest public schools in ArizonaAmerican Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 is the number 581 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#581 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6
How many students attend American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6?
457 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 428 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Queen Creek, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 a Title I school?
American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 do on state tests?
The students tested at American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is American Leadership Academy Signal Butte K-6 in?
American Leadership Academy, NCES district ID 0400112. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040011203570 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.