Cambridge Academy
Listed by NCES as Cambridge Academy East Inc (78888) (district ID 0400182)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400182
Cambridge Academy spent $9,973 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 328 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cambridge Academy in enrollment (214 to 236 students) and Cambridge Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$4,367,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 40.9% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $433,000 of capital outlay was $3,077,000, or $13,676 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,158,000 49%
- Local$1,787,000 41%
- Federal$422,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
225 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 225 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 200 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 242 | 10.0 | 24.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambridge Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 40.4% | 150 |
| Math | 25-29% | 34.8% | 155 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 328 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Academy East | 242 | 24.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Cambridge Academy East | 86 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Cambridge Academy East
Elementary school in Queen Creek; open in 2024-25; 86 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cambridge Academy
- Website: cambridgeacademyaz.com
- Phone: (480) 641-2828
- Office: 9412 E Brown Rd, Mesa, AZ 85207
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cambridge Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentCambridge Academy ranks 372 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,973).#372 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaCambridge Academy is the number 421 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 225 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#421 of 661
- Daisy Education Corporation dba. Sonoran Science A (90541)The next larger Arizona district: 233 students in fall 2022, $13,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,464
- ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987)The next smaller Arizona district: 224 students in fall 2022, $11,134 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,134
- Compare Cambridge Academy with Daisy Education Corporation dba. Sonoran Science A (90541)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cambridge Academy
How many schools and students are in Cambridge Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 328 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cambridge Academy spend per student?
$9,973 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Cambridge Academy's money come from?
$4,367,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 40.9% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Cambridge Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambridge Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Cambridge Academy's NCES district ID?
0400182. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25