Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400399

Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) spent $15,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 107 students in 2024-25; 49.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) in enrollment (137 to 147 students) and Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Montessori Academy Inc. (80011), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Morristown Elementary District (4251) $18,244; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) $13,186; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366) $11,993; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kPhoenix International Academy …$25,424Maine Consolidated School Dist…$24,096Aguila Elementary District (42…$20,439Morristown Elementary District…$18,244Quartzsite Elementary District…$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Kaizen Education Foundation db…$13,186Pearce Elementary District (41…$12,984New Horizon School for the Per…$11,993Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Montessori Academy Inc. (80011), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Morristown Elementary District (4251) $18,244; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) $13,186; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366) $11,993; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (9034…$25,424Maine Consolidated School District …$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Morristown Elementary District (425…$18,244Quartzsite Elementary District (451…$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Kaizen Education Foundation dba Dis…$13,186Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984New Horizon School for the Performi…$11,993Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Montessori Academy Inc. (80011), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Morristown Elementary District (4251) $18,244; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) $13,186; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366) $11,993; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (903484)$25,424Maine Consolidated School District (4199)$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Morristown Elementary District (4251)$18,244Quartzsite Elementary District (4511)$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U…$13,186Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984New Horizon School for the Performing Arts…$11,993Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Montessori Academy Inc. (80011), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Morristown Elementary District (4251) $18,244; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) $13,186; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366) $11,993; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (903484)$25,424Maine Consolidated School District (419…$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Morristown Elementary District (4251)$18,244Quartzsite Elementary District (4511)$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discove…$13,186Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984New Horizon School for the Performing A…$11,993Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$2,792,000 in revenue: 49.1% state, 28.8% local and 22.1% federal. Total spending including $97,000 of capital outlay was $2,670,000, or $18,803 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,371,000; Local $805,000; Federal $616,000; total $2,792,000.
  • State$1,371,000 49%
  • Local$805,000 29%
  • Federal$616,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

142 students in 2022-23, 116 students in 2023-24, 107 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 116, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-231422023-241162024-25107
Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 116, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-231422023-241162024-25107
Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 116, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-231422023-241162024-25107
Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 116, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-231422023-241162024-25107

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23142not reportednot reported
2023-24116not reportednot reported
2024-251079.011.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%40.4%94
Math25-29%34.8%94

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Montessori Academy10711.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMontessori Academy Inc. (80011) ranks 121 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,310).#121 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMontessori Academy Inc. (80011) is the number 496 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 142 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#496 of 661
  3. Pearce Elementary District (4186)The next larger Arizona district: 143 students in fall 2022, $12,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,984
  4. Phoenix International Academy (903484)The next smaller Arizona district: 139 students in fall 2022, $25,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,424
  5. Compare Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) with Pearce Elementary District (4186)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)

  1. How many schools and students are in Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 107 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) spend per student?
    $15,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)'s money come from?
    $2,792,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.1% state, 28.8% local and 22.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)'s NCES district ID?
    0400399. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25