Phoenix International Academy (903484)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400975

Phoenix International Academy (903484) spent $25,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 252 students in 2024-25; 64.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phoenix International Academy (903484) in enrollment (133 to 143 students) and Phoenix International Academy (903484) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Phoenix International Academy (903484), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Junio (78965) $15,526; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Little Lamb Community School (79050) $13,180; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500) $12,331; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kPhoenix International Academy …$25,424Maine Consolidated School Dist…$24,096Aguila Elementary District (42…$20,439Kaizen Education Foundation db…$15,526Quartzsite Elementary District…$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Little Lamb Community School (…$13,180Pearce Elementary District (41…$12,984Griffin Foundation Inc. The (7…$12,331Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Phoenix International Academy (903484), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Junio (78965) $15,526; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Little Lamb Community School (79050) $13,180; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500) $12,331; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (9034…$25,424Maine Consolidated School District …$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Kaizen Education Foundation dba Sou…$15,526Quartzsite Elementary District (451…$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Little Lamb Community School (79050)$13,180Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500)$12,331Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Phoenix International Academy (903484), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Junio (78965) $15,526; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Little Lamb Community School (79050) $13,180; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500) $12,331; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (903484)$25,424Maine Consolidated School District (4199)$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Point…$15,526Quartzsite Elementary District (4511)$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Little Lamb Community School (79050)$13,180Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500)$12,331Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Phoenix International Academy (903484), FY23Phoenix International Academy (903484) $25,424; Maine Consolidated School District (4199) $24,096; Aguila Elementary District (4249) $20,439; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Junio (78965) $15,526; Quartzsite Elementary District (4511) $15,449; Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) $15,310; Little Lamb Community School (79050) $13,180; Pearce Elementary District (4186) $12,984; Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500) $12,331; Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441) $10,373; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kPhoenix International Academy (903484)$25,424Maine Consolidated School District (419…$24,096Aguila Elementary District (4249)$20,439Kaizen Education Foundation dba South P…$15,526Quartzsite Elementary District (4511)$15,449Montessori Academy Inc. (80011)$15,310Little Lamb Community School (79050)$13,180Pearce Elementary District (4186)$12,984Griffin Foundation Inc. The (79500)$12,331Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)$10,373State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,264,000 in revenue: 64.5% state, 8.5% local and 27.0% federal. Total spending was $3,534,000, or $25,424 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Phoenix International Academy (903484) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,106,000; Local $278,000; Federal $880,000; total $3,264,000.
  • State$2,106,000 65%
  • Local$278,000 9%
  • Federal$880,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

139 students in 2022-23, 185 students in 2023-24, 252 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Phoenix International Academy (903484) enrollment by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 25201002003002022-231392023-241852024-25252
Phoenix International Academy (903484) enrollment by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 25201002003002022-231392023-241852024-25252
Phoenix International Academy (903484) enrollment by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 25201002003002022-231392023-241852024-25252
Phoenix International Academy (903484) enrollment by school year2022-23: 139, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 25201002003002022-231392023-241852024-25252

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23139not reportednot reported
2023-24185not reportednot reported
2024-2525211.022.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix International Academy (903484) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%40.4%94
Math20-24%34.8%94

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 252 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Phoenix International Academy25222.989.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Phoenix International Academy (903484)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Phoenix International Academy (903484)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPhoenix International Academy (903484) ranks 31 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,424).#31 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPhoenix International Academy (903484) is the number 499 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 139 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#499 of 661
  3. Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)The next larger Arizona district: 142 students in fall 2022, $10,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,373
  4. Maine Consolidated School District (4199)The next smaller Arizona district: 137 students in fall 2022, $24,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,096
  5. Compare Phoenix International Academy (903484) with Desert Rose AcademyInc. (79441)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Phoenix International Academy (903484)

  1. How many schools and students are in Phoenix International Academy (903484)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 252 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Phoenix International Academy (903484) spend per student?
    $25,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Phoenix International Academy (903484)'s money come from?
    $3,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.5% state, 8.5% local and 27.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Phoenix International Academy (903484) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix International Academy (903484) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Phoenix International Academy (903484)'s NCES district ID?
    0400975. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25