Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400223

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) spent $9,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 758 students in 2024-25; 83.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) in enrollment (765 to 814 students) and Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049), FY23Fort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167) $15,821; Eloy Elementary $12,604; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961) $11,285; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) $9,613; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309) $9,131; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316) $7,749; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kFort Huachuca Accommodation Di…$15,821Eloy Elementary$12,604Veritas Preparatory Academy (8…$11,598Academy of Mathematics and Sci…$11,285Arizona School For The Arts (4…$10,200Daisy Education Corporation db…$9,613Leading Edge Academy Maricopa …$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,131BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (63…$8,842BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (93…$7,749State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049), FY23Fort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167) $15,821; Eloy Elementary $12,604; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961) $11,285; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) $9,613; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309) $9,131; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316) $7,749; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kFort Huachuca Accommodation Distric…$15,821Eloy Elementary$12,604Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Academy of Mathematics and Science …$11,285Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$9,613Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (9063…$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309)$9,131BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316)$7,749State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049), FY23Fort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167) $15,821; Eloy Elementary $12,604; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961) $11,285; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) $9,613; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309) $9,131; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316) $7,749; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kFort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167)$15,821Eloy Elementary$12,604Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79…$11,285Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$9,613Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637)$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309)$9,131BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316)$7,749State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049), FY23Fort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167) $15,821; Eloy Elementary $12,604; Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) $11,598; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961) $11,285; Arizona School For The Arts (4345) $10,200; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) $9,613; Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637) $9,175; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309) $9,131; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361) $8,842; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316) $7,749; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kFort Huachuca Accommodation District (4…$15,821Eloy Elementary$12,604Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992)$11,598Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc.…$11,285Arizona School For The Arts (4345)$10,200Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$9,613Leading Edge Academy Maricopa (90637)$9,175BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91309)$9,131BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (6361)$8,842BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (934316)$7,749State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,686,000 in revenue: 83.2% state, 3.3% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $244,000 of capital outlay was $8,207,000, or $10,375 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,229,000; Local $285,000; Federal $1,172,000; total $8,686,000.
  • State$7,229,000 83%
  • Local$285,000 3%
  • Federal$1,172,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

791 students in 2022-23, 769 students in 2023-24, 758 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) enrollment by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 769, 2024-25: 75802004006008002022-237912023-247692024-25758
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) enrollment by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 769, 2024-25: 75802004006008002022-237912023-247692024-25758
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) enrollment by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 769, 2024-25: 75802004006008002022-237912023-247692024-25758
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) enrollment by school year2022-23: 791, 2023-24: 769, 2024-25: 75802004006008002022-237912023-247692024-25758

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23791not reportednot reported
2023-24769not reportednot reported
2024-2575859.012.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 47% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%40.4%467
Math47%34.8%465

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 46 students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class4693,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 other schools, 758 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson68913.532.9%Targeted program
Sonoran Virtual Academy698.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentDaisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) ranks 394 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,613).#394 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaDaisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) is the number 189 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 791 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#189 of 661
  3. Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961)The next larger Arizona district: 792 students in fall 2022, $11,285 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,285
  4. Eloy Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 787 students in fall 2022, $12,604 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,604
  5. Compare Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) with Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (79961)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)

  1. How many schools and students are in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 758 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) spend per student?
    $9,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)'s money come from?
    $8,686,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.2% state, 3.3% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049) scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 47% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)?
    90% or more of the 46 students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)'s NCES district ID?
    0400223. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25