Morenci School District
Listed by NCES as Morenci Unified District (4230) (district ID 0405320)
Public school district · Greenlee County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0405320
Morenci School District spent $11,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,536 students in 2024-25; 8.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,765 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Morenci in enrollment (1,376 to 1,665 students) and Morenci itself.
Where the money came from
$20,220,000 in revenue: 8.6% state, 82.4% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $2,250,000 of capital outlay was $19,652,000, or $14,118 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,738,000 9%
- Local$16,671,000 82%
- Federal$1,811,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,524 students in 2022-23, 1,552 students in 2023-24, 1,536 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,524 | 84.6 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,552 | 145.9 | 10.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,536 | 139.3 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Morenci School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 40.4% | 657 |
| Math | 41% | 34.8% | 648 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 87 students in Morenci School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 87 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 777 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metcalf Elementary School | 777 | 18.1 | 26.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 398 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairbanks Middle School | 398 | 9.1 | 29.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 361 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morenci High School | 361 | 6.8 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Morenci School District
- Website: morenci.org
- Phone: (928) 865-2081
- Office: 1 Stadium Dr, Morenci, AZ 85540
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Morenci School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentMorenci School District ranks 44 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,633).#44 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaMorenci School District is the number 110 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,524 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#110 of 661
- Legacy Traditional School - Casa Grande (92199)The next larger Arizona district: 1,543 students in fall 2022, $8,178 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,178
- Tuba City Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 1,472 students in fall 2022, $17,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,430
- Compare Morenci School District with Legacy Traditional School - Casa Grande (92199)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Morenci High School, its largest high school361 students in 2024-25, 6.8 per teacher.361
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Morenci School District
How many schools and students are in Morenci School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,536 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Morenci School District spend per student?
$11,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,765 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Morenci School District's money come from?
$20,220,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.6% state, 82.4% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Morenci School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 104 of the 1,431 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Morenci School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Morenci School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Morenci School District?
90-94% of the 87 students in Morenci School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Morenci School District's NCES district ID?
0405320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25