Tuba City Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Tuba City Unified School District #15 (4197) (district ID 0408680)
Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408680
Tuba City Unified School District spent $17,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,381 students in 2024-25; 35.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,412 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tuba City Unified in enrollment (1,349 to 1,582 students) and Tuba City Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$37,285,000 in revenue: 35.0% state, 4.3% local and 60.7% federal. Total spending including $2,847,000 of capital outlay was $28,272,000, or $19,525 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,042,000 35%
- Local$1,605,000 4%
- Federal$22,638,000 61%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,472 students in 2022-23, 1,433 students in 2023-24, 1,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,472 | 113.0 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,433 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,345 | 107.4 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,307,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,356 per student
Tuba City Unified School District booked $6,307,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,814 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,184,000 | 82.2% |
| Special education | $695,000 | 11.0% |
| Vocational | $312,000 | 4.9% |
| Other programs | $116,000 | 1.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,005 in 2018-19, $4,150 in 2019-20, $4,219 in 2020-21, $4,501 in 2021-22, $4,356 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tuba City Unified School District scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 10% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 40.4% | 655 |
| Math | 10% | 34.8% | 682 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 152 students in Tuba City Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 152 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Elementary School | 406 | 12.3 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School | 29 | 7.7 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dzil Libei Elementary School | 14 | 2.9 | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 230 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Junior High School | 230 | 10.0 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 702 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City High School | 666 | 15.6 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nizhoni Accelerated Academy | 36 | not reported | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tuba City Unified School District
- Website: tcusd.org
- Phone: (928) 283-1001
- Office: E Fir St, Tuba City, AZ 86045
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tuba City Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentTuba City Unified School District ranks 6 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,430).#6 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaTuba City Unified School District is the number 111 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,472 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#111 of 661
- Morenci School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 1,524 students in fall 2022, $11,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,633
- Ombudsman Educational Services Ltd.a subsidiary (4323)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,413 students in fall 2022, $8,510 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,510
- Compare Tuba City Unified School District with Morenci School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tuba City High School, its largest high school666 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.666
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaTuba City Unified School District spent $55,814 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$55,814
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tuba City Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Tuba City Unified School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,381 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tuba City Unified School District spend per student?
$17,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,412 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tuba City Unified School District's money come from?
$37,285,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.0% state, 4.3% local and 60.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tuba City Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 770 of the 3,022 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tuba City Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,307,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,356 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,814 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tuba City Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tuba City Unified School District scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 10% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tuba City Unified School District?
70-74% of the 152 students in Tuba City Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tuba City Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0408680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25