Nizhoni Accelerated Academy
Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Tuba City, Arizona
Nizhoni Accelerated Academy in Tuba City, Arizona enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
29 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 38 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nizhoni Accelerated Academy enrolled 31 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were American Indian in 2024-25.
- American Indian100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 27 students in Nizhoni Accelerated Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 70‑74% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 27 | 152 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Tuba City
3 public high schools in Tuba City report 2024-25 enrollment; Nizhoni Accelerated Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City High School | 666 | 15.6 | 67.0% |
| Nizhoni Accelerated Academy | 36 | not reported | 75.9% |
| NATIVE - Tuba City High School | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nizhoni Accelerated Academy
- NATIVE - Tuba City High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Tuba City High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 666 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Nizhoni Accelerated Academy with NATIVE - Tuba City High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tuba City Unified School District spends per student$17,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,430
- The largest public schools in ArizonaNizhoni Accelerated Academy is the number 445 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#445 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nizhoni Accelerated Academy
How many students attend Nizhoni Accelerated Academy?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tuba City, AZ.Is Nizhoni Accelerated Academy a Title I school?
Nizhoni Accelerated Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Nizhoni Accelerated Academy?
60-79% of the 27 students in Nizhoni Accelerated Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Nizhoni Accelerated Academy in?
Tuba City Unified School District, NCES district ID 0408680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040868001822 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.