Public schools in Tuba City, AZ
Tuba City has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,385 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Tuba City Unified School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Tuba City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tuba City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Unified School District | 6 | 1,472 | $17,430 |
| Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) | 1 | 108 | $14,602 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Tuba City, 706 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City High School | 666 | 15.6 | 67.0% | Tuba City Unified |
| Nizhoni Accelerated Academy | 36 | not reported | 75.9% | Tuba City Unified |
| NATIVE - Tuba City High School | 4 | not reported | not reported | Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Tuba City, 230 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Junior High School | 230 | 10.0 | 76.7% | Tuba City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Tuba City, 449 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Elementary School | 406 | 12.3 | 83.0% | Tuba City Unified |
| Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School | 29 | 7.7 | 87.5% | Tuba City Unified |
| Dzil Libei Elementary School | 14 | 2.9 | 86.4% | Tuba City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tuba City's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Tuba City school has 11.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 36 students (state 412).
| Tuba City | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.2 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 36 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Tuba City schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tuba City
- Tuba City Unified School DistrictRuns 6 of Tuba City's 7 public schools and spent $17,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,430
- Tuba City High School, the largest high school in Tuba City666 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.666
- Compare Tuba City Unified School District with Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114)Tuba City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tuba City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Tuba City
How many public schools are in Tuba City, AZ?
7 public schools with an address in Tuba City were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,385 students.What is the largest high school in Tuba City?
Tuba City High School, with 666 students in 2024-25 (Tuba City Unified School District).Which districts run Tuba City's schools?
Tuba City Unified School District (6 schools), Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25