Public schools in Phoenix, AZ
Phoenix has 441 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 107 high, 43 middle, 255 elementary, 36 other, enrolling 219,043 students. They are run by 169 districts and agencies; Paradise Valley Unified School District runs 32 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 169 districts and agencies that run Phoenix's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Phoenix | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Valley Unified School District | 32 | 27,919 | $11,848 |
| Washington Elementary School District 6 | 29 | 19,328 | $12,008 |
| Cartwright School District #83 | 23 | 14,338 | $11,949 |
| Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) | 19 | 7,214 | $14,789 |
| Phoenix Union High School District (4286) | 17 | 27,900 | $13,194 |
| Deer Valley Unified School District | 16 | 33,199 | $10,940 |
| Alhambra Elementary School District | 15 | 10,157 | $12,777 |
| Phoenix Elementary School District 1 | 15 | 5,249 | $16,785 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 13 | 292 | not reported |
| Kyrene Elementary School District | 12 | 14,401 | $10,500 |
| Isaac Elementary District (4259) | 12 | 5,077 | $15,074 |
| Creighton School District 14 | 10 | 5,075 | $13,023 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
107 high schools in Phoenix, 60,859 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Browne High School | 2,850 | 21.2 | 80.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Desert Vista High School | 2,761 | 22.4 | 7.0% | Tempe Union High |
| Maryvale High School | 2,532 | 19.9 | 80.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Pinnacle High School | 2,430 | 23.9 | 6.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Sunnyslope High School | 2,322 | 23.7 | 35.0% | Glendale Union High |
| South Mountain High School | 2,207 | 20.7 | 77.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Alhambra High School | 2,169 | 19.9 | 78.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Camelback High School | 2,106 | 17.8 | 78.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Carl Hayden High School | 2,079 | 20.8 | 85.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Paradise Valley High School | 1,900 | 19.3 | 24.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
The other 97 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
43 middle schools in Phoenix, 22,302 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison #1 Elementary School | 874 | 19.5 | 24.0% | Madison Elementary |
| Kyrene Altadena Middle School | 857 | 22.1 | 7.0% | Kyrene Elementary |
| Madison Meadows School | 846 | 20.5 | 14.9% | Madison Elementary |
| Mountain Trail Middle School | 835 | 21.5 | 19.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Palo Verde Middle School | 797 | 18.1 | 80.0% | Washington Elementary |
| Kyrene Akimel A-Al Middle School | 792 | 18.9 | 18.9% | Kyrene Elementary |
| Ingleside Middle School | 789 | 16.9 | 32.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Granada Elementary School-East Campus | 683 | 19.5 | 60.9% | Alhambra Elementary |
| Cholla Middle School | 681 | 17.8 | 69.0% | Washington Elementary |
| Mountain Sky Middle School | 672 | 21.1 | 50.9% | Washington Elementary |
The other 33 middle schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
255 elementary schools in Phoenix, 120,418 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Math and Science Desert Sky | 1,339 | 21.3 | 52.9% | Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) |
| Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix | 1,323 | 42.7 | 35.0% | Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix (873957) |
| Academy of Math and Science Avondale | 1,175 | 24.5 | 50.0% | Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) |
| Academy of Math and Science Camelback | 1,063 | 20.8 | 57.0% | Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) |
| Lookout Mountain School | 979 | 20.2 | 20.0% | Washington Elementary |
| Madison Richard Simis School | 976 | 21.8 | 11.0% | Madison Elementary |
| Academy of Math and Science South Mountain | 960 | 20.9 | 29.8% | Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) |
| Frank Borman School | 960 | 20.6 | 50.0% | Cartwright |
| Westwind Elementary School | 932 | 20.3 | 66.9% | Pendergast Elementary |
| Sonoran Foothills School | 921 | 18.1 | 12.0% | Deer Valley Unified |
The other 245 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
36 other schools in Phoenix, 15,464 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Virtual Academy | 4,476 | 28.5 | not reported | Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (87405) |
| Pan-American Charter School | 1,221 | 18.1 | 89.9% | Pan-American Elementary Charter (79578) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep | 1,192 | 14.7 | 50.0% | Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Anthem Prep | 1,031 | 14.3 | not reported | Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) |
| Ridgeline Academy Inc. | 849 | 11.9 | 7.9% | Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas | 716 | 17.5 | not reported | Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) |
| BASIS Ahwatukee | 661 | 12.5 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) |
| The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix | 579 | 14.8 | 76.0% | The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) |
| BASIS Phoenix South | 523 | 11.2 | 33.9% | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (549803) |
| Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix | 439 | 13.5 | 95.8% | Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89914) |
The other 26 other schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Phoenix's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Phoenix school has 17.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 429 students (state 412).
| Phoenix | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 429 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 61% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 37% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 441 Phoenix schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Phoenix
- Paradise Valley Unified School DistrictRuns 32 of Phoenix's 441 public schools and spent $11,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,848
- Trevor Browne High School, the largest high school in Phoenix2,850 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,850
- Compare Paradise Valley Unified School District with Washington Elementary School District 6Phoenix's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Phoenix addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Phoenix
How many public schools are in Phoenix, AZ?
441 public schools with an address in Phoenix were open in 2024-25: 107 high, 43 middle, 255 elementary, 36 other, enrolling 219,043 students. 162 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Phoenix?
Trevor Browne High School, with 2,850 students in 2024-25 (Phoenix Union High School District (4286)).Which districts run Phoenix's schools?
Paradise Valley Unified School District (32 schools), Washington Elementary School District 6 (29 schools), Cartwright School District #83 (23 schools), Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) (19 schools), and 165 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25