Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Phoenix, Arizona
Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 78 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
78 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 78 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 73 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 78 | 7.0 | 11.1 |
11.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 87 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope enrolled 87 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 87 of the 87 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent48.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
83.3% of students were Hispanic, 7.7% Black, 3.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic83.3%
- Black7.7%
- White3.8%
- Two or more races2.6%
- Asian1.3%
- American Indian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 11‑19% | 11‑19% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 10% or less (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Phoenix
233 public elementary schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Math and Science Desert Sky | 1,339 | 21.3 | 52.9% |
| Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix | 1,323 | 42.7 | 35.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science Camelback | 1,063 | 20.8 | 57.0% |
| Lookout Mountain School | 979 | 20.2 | 20.0% |
| Madison Richard Simis School | 976 | 21.8 | 11.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science South Mountain | 960 | 20.9 | 29.8% |
| Frank Borman School | 960 | 20.6 | 50.0% |
| Sonoran Foothills School | 921 | 18.1 | 12.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope
- Sunnyslope Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 684 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Desert View Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 344 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope with Sunnyslope Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (92596) spends per student$10,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,167
- The largest public schools in ArizonaFranklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope is the number 1,139 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,139 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.11.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope
How many students attend Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope?
78 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 78 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope?
11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope a Title I school?
Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope do on state tests?
The students tested at Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklin Phonetic Primary School-Sunnyslope in?
Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (92596), NCES district ID 0400914. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040091403452 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.