Phoenix Elementary School District 1
Listed by NCES as Phoenix Elementary District (4256) (district ID 0406300)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0406300
Phoenix Elementary School District 1 spent $16,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 15 schools enrolled 4,942 students in 2024-25; 22.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,555 per student, up 22.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phoenix Elementary School District 1 in enrollment (5,003 to 5,606 students) and Phoenix Elementary School District 1 itself.
Where the money came from
$107,750,000 in revenue: 22.5% state, 43.8% local and 33.7% federal. Total spending including $15,312,000 of capital outlay was $102,289,000, or $20,565 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,272,000 23%
- Local$47,198,000 44%
- Federal$36,280,000 34%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,249 students in 2022-23, 5,034 students in 2023-24, 4,877 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,249 | 307.5 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,034 | 344.1 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 4,877 | 325.3 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,002,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,222 per student
Phoenix Elementary School District 1 booked $21,002,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 308 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,297 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,331,000 | 68.2% |
| Special education | $2,210,000 | 10.5% |
| Other programs | $4,461,000 | 21.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,632 in 2018-19, $3,897 in 2019-20, $4,050 in 2020-21, $4,476 in 2021-22, $4,222 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix Elementary School District 1 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 40.4% | 3,482 |
| Math | 18% | 34.8% | 3,519 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
15 elementary schools, 4,942 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenilworth Elementary School | 488 | 16.8 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Augustus H. Shaw Montessori | 476 | 21.5 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Whittier Elementary School | 453 | 16.9 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Silvestre S Herrera School | 449 | 15.5 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Maie Bartlett Heard School | 430 | 16.9 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas A Edison School | 426 | 15.5 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield School | 403 | 14.4 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Elementary School | 373 | 13.9 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnet Traditional School | 356 | 13.7 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Mcleod Bethune School | 324 | 13.0 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowell Elementary School | 282 | 15.7 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ralph Waldo Emerson Elementary School | 189 | 8.6 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Dunbar Lawrence School | 125 | 9.0 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Faith North Early Childhood Learning Center | 103 | 17.9 | 53.8% | Not Title I |
| Phoenix #1 iAcademy | 65 | 38.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Phoenix Elementary School District 1
- Website: phxschools.org
- Phone: (602) 257-2912
- Office: 1817 N 7th St, Phoenix, AZ 85006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Phoenix Elementary School District 1
- Arizona districts by spending per studentPhoenix Elementary School District 1 ranks 9 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,785).#9 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaPhoenix Elementary School District 1 is the number 54 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,249 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 661
- Catalina Foothills School District #16The next larger Arizona district: 5,252 students in fall 2022, $10,030 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,030
- Gadsden Elementary District (4505)The next smaller Arizona district: 5,133 students in fall 2022, $10,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,364
- Compare Phoenix Elementary School District 1 with Catalina Foothills School District #16Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaPhoenix Elementary School District 1 spent $68,297 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$68,297
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Phoenix Elementary School District 1
How many schools and students are in Phoenix Elementary School District 1?
15 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary), enrolling 4,942 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Phoenix Elementary School District 1 spend per student?
$16,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,555 per student, up 22.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Phoenix Elementary School District 1's money come from?
$107,750,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.5% state, 43.8% local and 33.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Phoenix Elementary School District 1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,391 of the 5,480 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Phoenix Elementary School District 1 spend on teacher salaries?
$21,002,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,222 per student. Divided by the 308 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,297 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Phoenix Elementary School District 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix Elementary School District 1 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Phoenix Elementary School District 1's NCES district ID?
0406300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25