SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400363
SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) spent $15,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 58 students in 2024-25; 74.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) in enrollment (48 to 58 students) and SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) itself.
Where the money came from
$889,000 in revenue: 74.5% state, 8.2% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending was $843,000, or $15,906 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$662,000 74%
- Local$73,000 8%
- Federal$154,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
53 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 58 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 53 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 63 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 58 | 5.0 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 40.4% | 17 |
| Math | 21-39% | 34.8% | 17 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 27 students in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 27 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 58 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intelli-School | 48 | 12.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| SC Jensen Online | 10 | 10.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)
- Website: intellischool.org
- Phone: (602) 564-7380
- Office: 2222 W Northern Ave Ste A110, Phoenix, AZ 85021
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentSC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) ranks 108 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,906).#108 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaSC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) is the number 602 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 53 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#602 of 661
- ARCHES Academy (92980)The next larger Arizona district: 55 students in fall 2022, $11,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,691
- The Farm at Mission Montessori Academy (91340)The next smaller Arizona district: 51 students in fall 2022, $10,725 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,725
- Compare SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) with ARCHES Academy (92980)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Intelli-School, its largest high school48 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.48
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)
How many schools and students are in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 58 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) spend per student?
$15,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)'s money come from?
$889,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.5% state, 8.2% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)?
20% or less of the 27 students in SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951)'s NCES district ID?
0400363. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25