SC Jensen Online
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
SC Jensen Online in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 400% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SC Jensen Online enrolled 2 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 30.0% White, 10.0% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- White30.0%
- Black10.0%
- Two or more races10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Phoenix
97 public high schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Browne High School | 2,850 | 21.2 | 80.0% |
| Desert Vista High School | 2,761 | 22.4 | 7.0% |
| Maryvale High School | 2,532 | 19.9 | 80.0% |
| Pinnacle High School | 2,430 | 23.9 | 6.0% |
| Sunnyslope High School | 2,322 | 23.7 | 35.0% |
| South Mountain High School | 2,207 | 20.7 | 77.0% |
| Alhambra High School | 2,169 | 19.9 | 78.0% |
| Camelback High School | 2,106 | 17.8 | 78.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SC Jensen Online
- IntelliSchool OnlineThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- PAS Charter OnlineThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare SC Jensen Online with IntelliSchool OnlineStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) spends per student$15,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,906
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSC Jensen Online is the number 476 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#476 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.10.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SC Jensen Online
How many students attend SC Jensen Online?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at SC Jensen Online?
10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is SC Jensen Online a Title I school?
SC Jensen Online was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is SC Jensen Online in?
SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951), NCES district ID 0400363. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040036303790 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.