Public schools in Scottsdale, AZ
Scottsdale has 54 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 6 middle, 33 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 30,170 students. They are run by 17 districts and agencies; Scottsdale Unified School District 48 runs 24 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 17 districts and agencies that run Scottsdale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Scottsdale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale Unified School District 48 | 24 | 21,177 | $11,306 |
| Paradise Valley Unified School District | 12 | 27,919 | $11,848 |
| Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 | 4 | 4,499 | $9,626 |
| Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) | 1 | 1,059 | $11,082 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) | 1 | 994 | $9,578 |
| Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) | 1 | 875 | $11,110 |
| Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) | 1 | 502 | $12,245 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) | 1 | 534 | $10,371 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) | 1 | 439 | $10,157 |
| Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374) | 1 | 295 | $12,678 |
| Hirsch Academy A Challenge Foundation (91275) | 1 | 177 | $13,186 |
| Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) | 1 | 109 | $12,835 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Scottsdale, 10,349 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Mountain High School | 1,905 | 20.6 | 6.0% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Chaparral High School | 1,773 | 21.3 | 5.0% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Horizon High School | 1,767 | 22.9 | 5.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Cactus Shadows High School | 1,362 | 20.9 | 5.0% | Cave Creek Unified |
| Saguaro High School | 1,300 | 18.5 | 19.0% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Great Hearts Academies - Scottsdale Prep | 898 | 12.3 | not reported | Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) |
| Coronado High School | 747 | 15.7 | 50.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Great Hearts Academies - Cicero Prep | 507 | 11.0 | not reported | Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) |
| Salt River Accelerated Learning Academy | 76 | 7.2 | 32.9% | Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) |
| West-MEC - Horizon High School | 13 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVIT - Chaparral High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Scottsdale, 3,736 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cocopah Middle School | 861 | 19.6 | 7.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Desert Shadows Middle School | 791 | 20.1 | 5.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Mohave Middle School | 753 | 13.8 | 22.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Mountainside Middle School | 518 | 16.2 | 6.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Desert Canyon Middle School | 423 | 15.1 | 10.8% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Sunrise Middle School | 390 | 15.8 | 26.8% | Paradise Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
33 elementary schools in Scottsdale, 13,823 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne Traditional School | 953 | 19.6 | 3.0% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Cochise Elementary School | 617 | 16.0 | 2.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Sequoya Elementary School | 575 | 16.2 | 11.9% | Scottsdale Unified |
| Sonoran Sky Elementary School | 567 | 15.6 | 5.9% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Desert Shadows Elementary School | 554 | 15.8 | 11.0% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Copper Ridge School | 554 | 13.9 | 4.0% | Scottsdale Unified |
| North Ranch Elementary School | 535 | 15.4 | 7.8% | Paradise Valley Unified |
| Black Mountain Elementary School | 496 | 15.5 | 6.9% | Cave Creek Unified |
| Hohokam Elementary School | 495 | 14.6 | 52.8% | Scottsdale Unified |
| BASIS Scottsdale Primary - East Campus | 489 | 14.4 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) |
The other 23 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Scottsdale, 2,262 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Scottsdale | 1,079 | 18.9 | not reported | Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) |
| BASIS Scottsdale | 1,023 | 16.9 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) |
| Scottsdale Online Learning | 141 | 11.6 | not reported | Scottsdale Unified |
| Cave Creek Academy of Excellence | 19 | 9.5 | not reported | Cave Creek Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Scottsdale's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Scottsdale school has 14.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 19% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 459 students (state 412).
| Scottsdale | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.8 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 459 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 19% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 54 Scottsdale schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Scottsdale
- Scottsdale Unified School District 48Runs 24 of Scottsdale's 54 public schools and spent $11,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,306
- Desert Mountain High School, the largest high school in Scottsdale1,905 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,905
- Compare Scottsdale Unified School District 48 with Paradise Valley Unified School DistrictScottsdale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Scottsdale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Scottsdale
How many public schools are in Scottsdale, AZ?
54 public schools with an address in Scottsdale were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 6 middle, 33 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 30,170 students. 12 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Scottsdale?
Desert Mountain High School, with 1,905 students in 2024-25 (Scottsdale Unified School District 48).Which districts run Scottsdale's schools?
Scottsdale Unified School District 48 (24 schools), Paradise Valley Unified School District (12 schools), Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 (4 schools), Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) (1 school), and 13 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25