Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401004

Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) spent $6,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 70 students in 2024-25; 93.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) in enrollment (340 to 359 students) and Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161), FY23Beaver Creek $15,925; ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty Arts Acade (90334) $12,506; Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365) $11,637; Destiny School $11,497; Crown Charter School Inc (79443) $11,445; Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) $11,316; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131) $7,347; Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) $6,312; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kBeaver Creek$15,925ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Kaizen Education Foundation db…$12,506Edkey Inc. dba American Herita…$11,637Destiny School$11,497Crown Charter School Inc (7944…$11,445Cochise Community Development …$11,316Ethos Academy - A Challenge Fo…$10,565Arizona Agribusiness & Equine …$7,347Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)$6,312State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161), FY23Beaver Creek $15,925; ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty Arts Acade (90334) $12,506; Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365) $11,637; Destiny School $11,497; Crown Charter School Inc (79443) $11,445; Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) $11,316; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131) $7,347; Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) $6,312; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kBeaver Creek$15,925ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Kaizen Education Foundation dba Lib…$12,506Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Ac…$11,637Destiny School$11,497Crown Charter School Inc (79443)$11,445Cochise Community Development Corpo…$11,316Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundat…$10,565Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Cente…$7,347Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)$6,312State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161), FY23Beaver Creek $15,925; ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty Arts Acade (90334) $12,506; Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365) $11,637; Destiny School $11,497; Crown Charter School Inc (79443) $11,445; Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) $11,316; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131) $7,347; Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) $6,312; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kBeaver Creek$15,925ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty Art…$12,506Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6…$11,637Destiny School$11,497Crown Charter School Inc (79443)$11,445Cochise Community Development Corporation (…$11,316Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Acad…$10,565Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (…$7,347Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)$6,312State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161), FY23Beaver Creek $15,925; ASU Preparatory Academy (91303) $13,759; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty Arts Acade (90334) $12,506; Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365) $11,637; Destiny School $11,497; Crown Charter School Inc (79443) $11,445; Cochise Community Development Corporation (81027) $11,316; Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation Academy (92379) $10,565; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (91131) $7,347; Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) $6,312; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kBeaver Creek$15,925ASU Preparatory Academy (91303)$13,759Kaizen Education Foundation dba Liberty…$12,506Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academ…$11,637Destiny School$11,497Crown Charter School Inc (79443)$11,445Cochise Community Development Corporati…$11,316Ethos Academy - A Challenge Foundation…$10,565Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center In…$7,347Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)$6,312State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$2,929,000 in revenue: 93.7% state, 3.7% local and 2.6% federal. Total spending was $2,396,000, or $6,865 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,744,000; Local $108,000; Federal $77,000; total $2,929,000.
  • State$2,744,000 94%
  • Local$108,000 4%
  • Federal$77,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

349 students in 2022-23, 144 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) enrollment by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 7001002003004002022-233492023-241442024-2570
Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) enrollment by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 7001002003004002022-233492023-241442024-2570
Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) enrollment by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 7001002003004002022-233492023-241442024-2570
Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) enrollment by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 144, 2024-25: 7001002003004002022-233492023-241442024-2570

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23349not reportednot reported
2023-24144not reportednot reported
2024-257016.04.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%40.4%186
Math60-64%34.8%186

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 70 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Candeo North Scottsdale704.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentCandeo Schools Inc. (1001161) ranks 471 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,312).#471 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaCandeo Schools Inc. (1001161) is the number 353 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 349 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#353 of 661
  3. Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365)The next larger Arizona district: 350 students in fall 2022, $11,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,637
  4. Destiny SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 340 students in fall 2022, $11,497 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,497
  5. Compare Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) with Edkey Inc. dba American Heritage Academy (6365)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)

  1. How many schools and students are in Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 70 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) spend per student?
    $6,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)'s money come from?
    $2,929,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 93.7% state, 3.7% local and 2.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161) scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Candeo Schools Inc. (1001161)'s NCES district ID?
    0401004. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25