Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400747

Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) spent $11,110 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 898 students in 2024-25; 73.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) in enrollment (843 to 907 students) and Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756), FY23Tombstone Unified School District #1 $12,631; Heritage Elementary School (81076) $11,422; Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) $11,110; Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) $11,055; Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099) $9,987; P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) $9,709; Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) $9,292; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) $6,965; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kTombstone Unified School Distr…$12,631Heritage Elementary School (81…$11,422Scottsdale Preparatory Academy…$11,110Trivium Preparatory Academy (9…$11,055Desert Heights Charter Schools…$9,987P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235)$9,709Archway Classical Academy Triv…$9,292Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway A…$8,948San Tan Charter School$8,344Pima County Accommodation Scho…$6,965State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756), FY23Tombstone Unified School District #1 $12,631; Heritage Elementary School (81076) $11,422; Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) $11,110; Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) $11,055; Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099) $9,987; P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) $9,709; Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) $9,292; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) $6,965; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kTombstone Unified School District #1$12,631Heritage Elementary School (81076)$11,422Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (897…$11,110Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859)$11,055Desert Heights Charter Schools (810…$9,987P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235)$9,709Archway Classical Academy Trivium W…$9,292Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academ…$8,948San Tan Charter School$8,344Pima County Accommodation School Di…$6,965State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756), FY23Tombstone Unified School District #1 $12,631; Heritage Elementary School (81076) $11,422; Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) $11,110; Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) $11,055; Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099) $9,987; P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) $9,709; Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) $9,292; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) $6,965; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kTombstone Unified School District #1$12,631Heritage Elementary School (81076)$11,422Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)$11,110Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859)$11,055Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099)$9,987P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235)$9,709Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (909…$9,292Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226)$8,948San Tan Charter School$8,344Pima County Accommodation School District (…$6,965State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756), FY23Tombstone Unified School District #1 $12,631; Heritage Elementary School (81076) $11,422; Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) $11,110; Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859) $11,055; Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099) $9,987; P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235) $9,709; Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915) $9,292; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (92226) $8,948; San Tan Charter School $8,344; Pima County Accommodation School District (4401) $6,965; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kTombstone Unified School District #1$12,631Heritage Elementary School (81076)$11,422Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)$11,110Trivium Preparatory Academy (90859)$11,055Desert Heights Charter Schools (81099)$9,987P.L.C. Charter Schools (6235)$9,709Archway Classical Academy Trivium West…$9,292Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Pathway Academy (9…$8,948San Tan Charter School$8,344Pima County Accommodation School Distri…$6,965State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$10,899,000 in revenue: 73.6% state, 19.6% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $2,340,000 of capital outlay was $12,061,000, or $13,784 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,024,000; Local $2,133,000; Federal $742,000; total $10,899,000.
  • State$8,024,000 74%
  • Local$2,133,000 20%
  • Federal$742,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

875 students in 2022-23, 892 students in 2023-24, 898 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) enrollment by school year2022-23: 875, 2023-24: 892, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238752023-248922024-25898
Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) enrollment by school year2022-23: 875, 2023-24: 892, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238752023-248922024-25898
Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) enrollment by school year2022-23: 875, 2023-24: 892, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238752023-248922024-25898
Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) enrollment by school year2022-23: 875, 2023-24: 892, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238752023-248922024-25898

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23875not reportednot reported
2023-24892not reportednot reported
2024-2589873.012.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 65% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%40.4%555
Math65%34.8%554

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 71 students in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more77.8%
Students in the class7193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 898 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Scottsdale Prep89812.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentScottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) ranks 295 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,110).#295 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaScottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) is the number 171 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 875 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#171 of 661
  3. Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915)The next larger Arizona district: 886 students in fall 2022, $9,292 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,292
  4. Tombstone Unified School District #1The next smaller Arizona district: 872 students in fall 2022, $12,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,631
  5. Compare Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) with Archway Classical Academy Trivium West (90915)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Great Hearts Academies - Scottsdale Prep, its largest high school898 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.898
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)

  1. How many schools and students are in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 898 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) spend per student?
    $11,110 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)'s money come from?
    $10,899,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.6% state, 19.6% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756) scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 65% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)?
    95% or more of the 71 students in Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (89756)'s NCES district ID?
    0400747. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25