Other / mixed grade configuration · Scottsdale, AZ

Pueblo Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Pueblo Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 040757000658
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pueblo Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Arizona schools.

#7 of 26
schools in Scottsdale · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
14.2:1
small classes for Arizona
9.9%
free-lunch eligible

Pueblo Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pueblo Elementary School ranks #7 of 26 schools in Scottsdale, AZ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Pueblo Elementary School held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 32.5 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 040757000658 · Scottsdale, AZ Other · SMALL · TRAD

454 enr · 14.2:1 · 9.9% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Desert Mountain High School (1,905 students)

Pueblo Elementary School held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 32.5 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

Pueblo Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pueblo Elementary School reports 454 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pueblo Elementary School compares

Pueblo Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.2:1 ▼ 16% 17:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.9% ▼ 80% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 454 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.2:1
Leaner classes than 55% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
454
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.9%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Arizona average of 48.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.2:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 30% in Arizona - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
19.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,306
per pupil, district-wide - below Arizona avg of $13,502
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.1%
Hispanic or Latino 35.5%
Two or More 5.9%
African American 2.2%
Asian 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%

Largest group: White at 53.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.7, Pueblo Elementary School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Scottsdale Unified District (4240) reports $11,306 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pueblo Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Desert Mountain High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chaparral High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Arcadia High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Saguaro High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cheyenne Traditional School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pueblo Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Scottsdale Unified District (4240) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Scottsdale

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pueblo Elementary School

How many students attend Pueblo Elementary School?

Pueblo Elementary School has 454 students enrolled. It is a public school in Scottsdale, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 418 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pueblo Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Pueblo Elementary School is 14.2:1, which is 16% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pueblo Elementary School?

9.9% of students at Pueblo Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pueblo Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Pueblo Elementary School is White at 53.1% of enrollment, in Scottsdale, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pueblo Elementary School?

Pueblo Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pueblo Elementary School rank among schools in Scottsdale?

By Resource Investment Index, Pueblo Elementary School ranks #7 of 26 schools in Scottsdale, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Scottsdale on the city page.

What other schools are in Scottsdale Unified District (4240)?

Besides Pueblo Elementary School, Scottsdale Unified District (4240) also operates Desert Mountain High School (1,905 students), Chaparral High School (1,773 students), and Arcadia High School (1,679 students). See the Scottsdale Unified District (4240) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved