East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409731
East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 435 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $123,592 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$88,764,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 21.7% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $16,761,000 of capital outlay was $50,590,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$61,581,000 69%
- Local$19,304,000 22%
- Federal$7,879,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
240 students in 2022-23, 281 students in 2023-24, 421 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 240 | 100.7 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | 281 | 108.6 | 2.6 |
| 2024-25 | 421 | 127.6 | 3.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
8 high schools, 435 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology | 300 | 3.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - East Campus | 121 | 3.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT Cactus Shadows High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - Dobson High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - Highland High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - Westwood High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - McClintock High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| EVIT - Chaparral High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
EVIT - East Campus
High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 121 students; 3.1 students per teacher.
EVIT Cactus Shadows High School
High school in Cave Creek; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
EVIT - Dobson High School
High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
EVIT - Highland High School
High school in Gilbert; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
EVIT - Chaparral High School
High school in Scottsdale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
EVIT - McClintock High School
High school in Tempe; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
EVIT - Westwood High School
High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)
- Website: evit.com
- Phone: (480) 461-4000
- Office: 1601 W Main St, Mesa, AZ 85201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)
- Every school district in ArizonaEast Valley Institute of Technology (4516) is the number 415 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 240 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#415 of 661
- Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)The next larger Arizona district: 242 students in fall 2022, $5,901 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,901
- Bright Beginnings School Inc. (4362)The next smaller Arizona district: 238 students in fall 2022, $10,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,437
- Compare East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) with Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology, its largest high school300 students in 2024-25, 3.4 per teacher.300
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)
How many schools and students are in East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 high), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s money come from?
$88,764,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 21.7% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s NCES district ID?
0409731. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25