EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mesa, Arizona
EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 300 students in 2024-25 with 88.6 full-time teachers, 3.4 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 63% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%
184 students in 2022-23, 179 students in 2023-24, 300 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 70.7 to 88.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 184 | 70.7 | 2.6 |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 79.6 | 2.2 |
| 2024-25 | 300 | 88.6 | 3.4 |
3.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
79.7% of students were White, 8.3% of two or more races, 8.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White79.7%
- Two or more races8.3%
- Black8.0%
- American Indian2.7%
- Asian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Mesa
17 public high schools in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High School | 3,421 | 22.2 | 22.0% |
| Red Mountain High School | 3,379 | 20.5 | 21.0% |
| Mesa High School | 3,233 | 20.7 | 47.0% |
| Westwood High School | 3,135 | 20.4 | 49.0% |
| Dobson High School | 2,284 | 20.2 | 43.0% |
| Desert Ridge High | 2,103 | 19.7 | 15.0% |
| Skyline High School | 1,995 | 17.9 | 42.0% |
| Heritage Academy | 778 | 19.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology
- East Valley AcademyThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 295 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- EVIT - Westwood High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology with East Valley AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaEVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology is the number 254 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#254 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher3.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.3.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology
How many students attend EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology?
300 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 184 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology?
3.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology a Title I school?
EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology in?
East Valley Institute of Technology (4516), NCES district ID 0409731. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040973101514 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.