East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409731

East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 435 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $123,592 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$88,764,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 21.7% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $16,761,000 of capital outlay was $50,590,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $61,581,000; Local $19,304,000; Federal $7,879,000; total $88,764,000.
  • State$61,581,000 69%
  • Local$19,304,000 22%
  • Federal$7,879,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

240 students in 2022-23, 281 students in 2023-24, 421 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 42102004006002022-232402023-242812024-25421
East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 42102004006002022-232402023-242812024-25421
East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 42102004006002022-232402023-242812024-25421
East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 240, 2023-24: 281, 2024-25: 42102004006002022-232402023-242812024-25421

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23240100.72.4
2023-24281108.62.6
2024-25421127.63.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

8 high schools, 435 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology3003.4not reportedNot Title I
EVIT - East Campus1213.1not reportedNot Title I
EVIT Cactus Shadows High School7not reportednot reportedNot Title I
EVIT - Dobson High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
EVIT - Highland High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
EVIT - Westwood High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
EVIT - McClintock High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
EVIT - Chaparral High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

EVIT - East Campus

High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 121 students; 3.1 students per teacher.

EVIT Cactus Shadows High School

High school in Cave Creek; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

EVIT - Dobson High School

High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

EVIT - Highland High School

High school in Gilbert; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

EVIT - Chaparral High School

High school in Scottsdale; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

EVIT - McClintock High School

High school in Tempe; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

EVIT - Westwood High School

High school in Mesa; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaEast Valley Institute of Technology (4516) is the number 415 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 240 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#415 of 661
  2. Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)The next larger Arizona district: 242 students in fall 2022, $5,901 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,901
  3. Bright Beginnings School Inc. (4362)The next smaller Arizona district: 238 students in fall 2022, $10,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,437
  4. Compare East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) with Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. EVIT - East Valley Institute of Technology, its largest high school300 students in 2024-25, 3.4 per teacher.300
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)

  1. How many schools and students are in East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 high), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s money come from?
    $88,764,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 21.7% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is East Valley Institute of Technology (4516)'s NCES district ID?
    0409731. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25